• World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Media Partner
  • World Athletics Supplier
  • World Athletics Supplier
LiveOlympic GamesOlympic Stadium, Tokyo 202130 Jul 2021

News02 Jul 2021


Record-breaking Garcia leads Spanish team for Tokyo Olympics

FacebookTwitterEmail

Jesus Angel Garcia in the 50km race walk at the 2012 Olympics in London (© Getty Images)

Race walking legend Jesus Angel Garcia is one of 56 athletes who have been selected to represent Spain at the Tokyo Olympic Games.

The 51-year-old, who won the world 50km race walk title back in 1993, will compete at his eighth Olympic Games – a record number of appearances for a track and field athlete.

He made his Olympic debut in 1992, where he finished 10th, and has competed at every Games since then. His best finish was fourth place in 2008, and he placed 20th at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games. More recently, at the 2019 World Championships in Doha, he finished a highly respectable eighth.

Other athletes on the team include Olympic 110m hurdles silver medallist Orlando Ortega, world indoor triple jump bronze medallist Ana Peleteiro and European 20km race walk champion Maria Perez.

Spanish team for Tokyo

WOMEN
100m: María Isabel Pérez
200m: Jaël Sakura Bestué
400m: Aauri Lorena Bokesa
800m: Natalia Romero
1500m: Esther Guerrero, Marta Pérez
5000m: Lucía Rodríguez
Marathon: Marta Galimany, Elena Loyo, Laura Méndez
3000m steeplechase: Carolina Robles, Irene Sánchez-Escribano
100m hurdles: Teresa Errandonea
Long jump: Fátima Diame
Triple jump: Ana Peleteiro
Shot put: Belén Toimil
Hammer: Laura Redondo
Heptathlon: María Vicente
20km race walk: Laura García-Caro, Raquel González, María Pérez
Mixed 4x400m: Laura Bueno, Sara Gallego, Andrea Jiménez

MEN
400m: Óscar Husillos
800m: Adrián Ben, Sául Ordóñez, Pablo Sánchez-Valladares
1500m: Ignacio Fontes, Jesús Gómez, Adel Mechaal
5000m: Mohamed Katir, Carlos Mayo
10,000m: Carlos Mayo
Marathon: Javier Guerra, Ayad Lamdassem, Daniel Mateo
3000m steeplechase: Daniel Arce, Fernando Carro, Sebastián Martos
110m hurdles: Asier Martínez, Orlando Ortega
400m hurdles: Sergio Fernández
Long jump: Eusebio Cáceres
Triple jump: Pablo Torrijos
Hammer: Javier Cienfuegos
Javelin: Odei Jainaga
Decathlon: Jorge Ureña
20km race walk: Diego García, Miguel Ángel López, Álvaro Martín
50km race walk: Luis Manuel Corchete, Jesús Ángel García, Marc Tur
Mixed 4x400m: Julio Arenas, Bernat Erta, Samuel García