1500 Metres women

The XXX Olympic Games

GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. London (Olympic Stadium), GREAT BRITAIN & N.I. 27 JUL 2012 - 12 AUG 2012

First 6 in each heat (Q) and the next 6 fastest (q)

POS Rank Heat BIB ATHLETE COUNTRY RESULTS
1 1 1 1697 Abeba Aregawi ETHETH 4:04.55 Q
2 2 1 2899 Tatyana Tomashova RUSRUS 4:05.10 Q
3 3 1 1259 Maryam Yusuf Jamal BRNBRN 4:05.39 Q
4 4 1 2341 Hellen Obiri KENKEN 4:05.40 Q
5 5 1 1855 Hannah England GBRGBR 4:05.73 Q
6 6 1 1320 Hilary Stellingwerff CANCAN 4:05.79 Q
7 7 1 3314 Shannon Rowbury USAUSA 4:06.03 q
8 1 3 3322 Morgan Uceny USAUSA 4:06.87 Q
9 2 3 1255 Mimi Belete BRNBRN 4:07.01 Q SB
10 8 1 2616 Lucy Oliver NZLNZL 4:07.04 q
11 3 3 1879 Laura Weightman GBRGBR 4:07.29 Q
12 4 3 1317 Nicole Sifuentes CANCAN 4:07.65 q
13 9 1 2995 Lucia Hrivnák Klocová SVKSVK 4:07.79 q NR
14 5 3 1071 Zoe Buckman AUSAUS 4:07.83 q
14 10 1 1938 Corinna Harrer GERGER 4:07.83 q
16 6 3 2337 Faith Kipyegon KENKEN 4:08.78
17 7 3 1704 Genzebe Dibaba ETHETH 4:11.15
18 11 1 2956 Marina Muncan SRBSRB 4:11.25
19 8 3 3117 Janet Achola UGAUGA 4:11.64
20 12 1 1530 Tereza Capková CZECZE 4:12.15
21 9 3 1649 Isabel Macías ESPESP 4:13.07
22 1 2 1854 Lisa Dobriskey GBRGBR 4:13.32 Q
23 2 2 2470 Siham Hilali MARMAR 4:13.34 Q
24 3 2 1648 Nuria Fernández ESPESP 4:13.72 Q
25 4 2 1075 Kaila McKnight AUSAUS 4:13.80 Q
26 5 2 3316 Jenny Simpson USAUSA 4:13.81 Q
27 6 2 1260 Genzeb Shumi BRNBRN 4:14.02
28 10 3 3108 Betlhem Desalegn UAEUAE 4:14.07
29 7 2 1698 Meskerem Assefa ETHETH 4:15.52
30 13 1 1656 Natalia Rodríguez ESPESP 4:16.18
31 8 2 2344 Eunice Jepkoech Sum KENKEN 4:16.95
32 11 3 1608 Gladys Landaverde ESAESA 4:18.26 NR
33 9 2 2936 Sonja Roman SLOSLO 4:19.17
34 10 2 2446 Eliane Saholinirina MADMAD 4:19.46
35 11 2 2694 Renata Pliś POLPOL 4:19.62
36 14 1 3090 Tugba Karakaya Koyuncu TURTUR 4:29.21
37 12 2 1408 Chancel Ilunga Sankuru CODCOD 5:05.25
3 3083 Gamze Bulut TURTUR DQ
2 3084 Asli Çakir Alptekin TURTUR DQ
3 1181 Natallia Kareiva BLRBLR DQ
3 2872 Ekaterina Kostetskaya RUSRUS DQ
3 3175 Anna Mishchenko UKRUKR DQ
2 2878 Ekaterina Sharmina RUSRUS DQ
1 3188 Anzhelika Shevchenko UKRUKR DQ
1 2472 Btissam Lakhouad MARMAR DNF
2 2603 Ingvill Måkestad Bovim NORNOR DNS