News06 Jul 2022


USA names 151-strong team for World Championships in Oregon

FacebookTwitterEmail

Dalilah Muhammad and Sydney McLaughlin at the World Championships in Doha (© Getty Images)

A team of 151 athletes will represent the USA on home soil at the World Athletics Championships Oregon22 on 15-24 July.

Multiple global champions and world record-holders feature in the squad as Eugene’s Hayward Field gets ready to welcome the world for the first-ever outdoor World Athletics Championships to be hosted in the USA.

World record-holder and Olympic champion Sydney McLaughlin will take on the former world record-holder and reigning world champion Dalilah Muhammad as they look to further cement the US women’s global dominance in the 400m hurdles final on 22 July.

In the men’s shot put on 17 July, world record-holder and Olympic champion Ryan Crouser will go after the one title that has so far eluded him – that of world champion – and will take on two-time world champion Joe Kovacs.

Such is the strength of the women’s 800m squad of Athing Mu, Ajee Wilson and Raevyn Rogers, as well as the men’s 200m team of Noah Lyles, Erriyon Knighton, Fred Kerley and Kenny Bednarek, that athletes will be aiming for USA medal sweeps.

Returning to defend the titles they won in Doha in 2019 are Nia Ali (women's 100m hurdles), Donavan Brazier (men's 800m), Christian Coleman (men's 100m), Grant Holloway (men's 110m hurdles), Kovacs (men's shot put), Lyles (men's 200m), Muhammad (women's 400m hurdles), DeAnna Price (women's hammer) and Christian Taylor (men's triple jump).

Making her 10th World Championships appearance will be Allyson Felix, who has 18 world medals, including 13 golds, to her name and will be in the mixed 4x400m pool.

“I couldn’t be prouder to lead this amazing team for this once-in-a-lifetime event,” said USATF CEO Max Siegel. “We have been given the unique opportunity to impact the track and field landscape in the US, and we’ve put our best team forward.”

USATF for World Athletics

USA team for Oregon

Women
100m: Aleia Hobbs, Melissa Jefferson, Twanisha Terry
200m: Tamara Clark, Jenna Prandini, Abby Steiner
400m: Talitha Diggs, Kendall Ellis, Lynna Irby
800m: Athing Mu, Raevyn Rogers, Ajee Wilson
1500m: Sinclaire Johnson, Cory McGee, Elle St. Pierre
5000m: Elise Cranny, Emily Infeld, Karissa Schweizer
10,000m: Alicia Monson, Natosha Rogers, Karissa Schweizer
Marathon: Emma Bates, Keira D’Amato, Sara Hall
3000m steeplechase: Emma Coburn, Courtney Frerichs, Courtney Wayment
100m hurdles: Nia Ali, Alia Armstrong, Keni Harrison, Alaysha Johnson
400m hurdles: Shamier Little, Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad, Britton Wilson
Heptathlon: Michelle Atherley, Anna Hall, Kendell Williams, Ashtin Zamzow-Mahler
High jump: Vashti Cunningham, Rachel Glenn, Rachel McCoy
Pole vault: Gabriela Leon, Sandi Morris, Katie Nageotte
Long jump: Quanesha Burks, Tiffany Flynn, Jasmine Moore
Triple jump: Tori Franklin, Jasmine Moore, Keturah Orji
Shot put: Adelaide Aquilla, Chase Ealey, Maggie Ewen, Jessica Woodard
Discus: Valarie Allman, Rachel Dincoff, Veronica Fraley, Laulauga Tausaga-Collins
Hammer: Brooke Andersen, Annette Echikunwoke, Janee Kassanavoid, DeAnna Price
Javelin: Ariana Ince, Maggie Malone, Kara Winger
20km race walk: Robyn Stevens, Miranda Melville
35km race walk: Stephanie Casey, Miranda Melville, Maria Michta-Coffey
4x100m: Celera Barnes, Tamari Davis, Gabby Thomas (plus athletes named in individual sprints)
4x400m: Wadeline Jonathas, Jaide Stepter, Kaylin Whitney (plus athletes named in individual sprints) 

Men
100m: Marvin Bracy, Trayvon Bromell, Christian Coleman, Fred Kerley
200m: Kenny Bednarek, Fred Kerley, Erriyon Knighton, Noah Lyles
400m: Champion Allison, Michael Cherry, Michael Norman, Randolph Ross
800m: Donavan Brazier, Bryce Hoppel, Jonah Koech, Brandon Miller
1500m: Johnny Gregorek, Cooper Teare, Josh Thompson
5000m: Grant Fisher, Woody Kincaid, Abdihamid Nur
10,000m: Grant Fisher, Joe Klecker, Sean McGorty 
Marathon: Elkanah Kibet, Colin Mickow, Galen Rupp
3000m steeplechase: Hillary Bor, Evan Jager, Benard Keter
110m hurdles: Devon Allen, Trey Cunningham, Grant Holloway, Daniel Roberts
400m hurdles: Trevor Bassitt, Rai Benjamin, Khallifah Rosser
Decathlon: Steven Bastien, Kyle Garland, Zach Ziemek
High jump: Darius Carbin, JuVaughn Harrison, Shelby McEwen
Pole vault: Andrew Irwin, Chris Nilsen, Luke Winder
Long jump: Marquis Dendy, Steffin McCarter, Will Williams
Triple jump: Chris Benard, Will Claye, Donald Scott, Christian Taylor
Shot put: Josh Awotunde, Ryan Crouser, Joe Kovacs, Tripp Piperi 
Discus: Andrew Evans, Sam Mattis, Brian Williams
Hammer: Daniel Haugh, Rudy Winkler, Alex Young
Javelin: Ethan Dabbs, Tim Glover, Curtis Thompson
20km race walk: Nick Christie, Dan Nehnevaj
35km race walk: Nick Christie 
4x100m: Kyree King, Josephus Lyles, Elijah Hall-Thompson (plus athletes named in individual sprints)
4x400m: Bryce Deadmon, Vernon Norwood, Elija Godwin (plus athletes named in individual sprints)

Mixed
4x400m: Allyson Felix, Kennedy Simon, Ismail Turner, Noah Williams (plus athletes named in individual sprints)