Turku's Paavo Nurmi Stadium () © Copyright
General News Turku, Finland

How to follow and watch the World Athletics Continental Tour Gold meeting in Turku


The 2021 World Athletics Continental Tour Gold series continues on Monday (7) and Tuesday (8) with the Paavo Nurmi Games in Turku, Finland.

Global throwing champions Anita Wlodarczyk, Pawel Fajdek and Daniel Stahl are among the stars set to compete at the event.

The meeting will stage 16 disciplines – the 100m, 800m, steeplechase, 100m hurdles, high jump, pole vault, long jump, triple jump, hammer and javelin for women, and the 100m, 800m, steeplechase, 110m hurdles, 400m hurdles, long jump, triple jump, discus, hammer and javelin for men.

Here’s how you can follow the action in Turku.

Where to watch

A live stream of the meeting will be available in a number of territories via the World Athletics YouTube channel on Tuesday beginning at 20:00 local time (19:00 CEST, 18:00 BST).

The YouTube stream will be geoblocked in the following territories:
Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Benin, Bermuda, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, British Virgin Islands, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Caribbean Netherlands, Cayman Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, Colombia, Comoros, Congo - Brazzaville, Congo - Kinshasa, Croatia, Cuba, Curaçao, Czechia, Côte d’Ivoire, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Finland, France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gabon, Gambia, Germany, Ghana, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Martinique, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mayotte, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Namibia, New Caledonia, Niger, Nigeria, North Macedonia, Norway, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Rwanda, Réunion, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Slovakia, Slovenia, Somalia, South Africa, Spain, St. Barthélemy, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Pierre & Miquelon, St. Vincent & Grenadines, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, São Tomé & Príncipe, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Islands, Uganda, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela, Wallis & Futuna, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Coverage of the meeting will be available in the territories listed below. Be sure to check local listings - some broadcasts may be live while others will consist of highlights.

FloTrack Australia, USA
Arena Sport (AS3 in Bosnia Herzegovina, North Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia and Kosovo, AS1 in Croatia and Slovenia) Bosnia Herzegovina, Croatia, Kosovo, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia, Slovenia
Flow Sports (Multiplex Channel Extra3) Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Bonaire, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guadaloupe, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Netherlands Antilles, Saint Barthelemy, St. Kittis and Nevis, St. Lucia, Saint Martin, St. Vicent and the Grenadies, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobado, Turks and Caicos
Czech TV (Live online, delayed 22:35-00:35 local time on TV) Czech Republic
Viaplay (In Norway: Live on V sport+. In Sweden: Live on V sport extra. In all four countries: Viaplay) Denmark, Iceland, Norway, Sweden 
YLE Finland
L'Equipe France, French Polynesia, Guadaloupe, Martinique, Mayotte, New Caledonia, Reunion, Saint Barthelemy, Saint Martin, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Wallis and Futuna, French Guyana
sportdeutschland.tv Germany
Sport2 (delayed, 22:15–00:15 local time) Hungary
5LIVE Israel
SPORT.TV2 Portugal
Sky Sport Collection Italy
Polsat Sport News (delayed, 22:00 local time) Poland
HUSTE.tv Slovakia
DirecTV sport Channel Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Venezuela, Uruguay
Teledeporte Spain
TG4 (highlight delay, no geoblocking) Ireland
Super Sport SuperSport (GSL1 / VR3 / VR3A) Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Congo DR, Ivory Coast, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madgascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Tago, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.
ESPN (delayed, no geoblocking) Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama
Swiss Sport TV Switzerland

 

Follow the action

- Entry lists
- Schedule and results
Media information sheets and athlete biographies
- World Athletics: Twitter | Facebook | Instagram
- Continental Tour Gold: Twitter | Facebook | Instagram
- Paavo Nurmi Games: website | Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

Catch up

- Preview