• World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Media Partner
  • World Athletics Supplier
  • World Athletics Supplier
  • World Athletics Supplier
English
FacebookTwitterEmail
Budapest23 graphic header

DAY 3: 21 August, Monday

EVENING Session

 

Each event features world class athletes. Karsten Warholm, the Norwegian 400m hurdles world record-holder, will race for a place in the final, while Grant Holloway, one of the Hungarian fans’ favourite foreign athletes, should be in the running for gold in the 110m hurdles.

 

Another hurdles superstar will take to the track as USA’s world record-holder Sydney McLaughlin will be among those contesting the women’s 400m hurdles heats. Pedro Pichardo and Andy Diaz will hope to dominate the triple jump final.

 

The Slovenian fans could have a big night cheering Kristjan Ceh in the discus throw final. He'll have to beat the multiple world and Olympic champion Daniel Stahl and Lithuania’s youngster Mykolas Alekna to make it.

 

Jamaica's golden generation of sprinters will also be looking for a big night. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce could go for an incredible sixth World Championships title in the 100m, while five-time Olympic champion Elaine Thompson-Herah will be targeting her first individual World Championships title and defending 200m champion Shericka Jackson will be hoping to beat her legendary rivals in the 100m.

 

Leading athletes: 

 

Women's pole vault qualification:
Katie Nageotte, Olympic and world champion • Sandi Morris, two-time world indoor champion • Tina Sutej, world indoor bronze medallist, European bronze medallist • Wilma Murto, European champion
 

Women's 400m hurdles heats:
Sydney McLaughlin, world record-holder, Olympic and world champion • Femke Bol, world silver medallist, European champion • Dalilah Muhammad, 2019 world champion
 

Men’s 400m hurdles semifinals:
Karsten Warholm, world record-holder, Olympic champion, two-time world champion, two-time European champion • Alison dos Santos, world champion • Rai Benjamin, Olympic and world silver medallist

 

Men's triple jump final:

Andy Diaz, 17.70m PB • Pedro Pichardo, Olympic, world and European champion • Hugues Fabrice Zango, Olympic and world medallist, world indoor record-holder

 

Men's 110m hurdles semifinals and final:
Grant Holloway, two-time world champion, world record-holder in the 60m hurdles • Devon Allen, 0.04 off the world record • Trey Cunningham, world silver medallist • Hansle Parchment, Olympic champion • Sasha Zhoya, world and European U20 champion

 

Women's 100m semifinals and final:
Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce, three-time Olympic champion, 10-time world champion • Elaine Thompson-Herah, five-time Olympic champion • Shericka Jackson, three-time world gold medallist • Dina Asher-Smith, 2019 world 200m champion, four-time European champion • Ewa Swoboda, European U23 champion • Gina Luckenkemper, European champion
 

Women's 400m semifinals:
Marileidy Paulino, Olympic and world silver medallist • Sada Williams, world bronze medallist • Natalia Kaczmarek, European silver medallist • Lieke Klaver, world mixed 4x400m silver medallist
 

 

wabudapest23 időrend day 1r