• World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Media Partner
  • World Athletics Supplier
  • World Athletics Supplier
  • World Athletics Supplier
English
FacebookTwitterEmail
Budapest23 graphic header

DAY 5: 23 August, Wednesday

EVENING Session

 

With Jakob Ingebrigtsen and Karsten Warholm potentially featuring in the 1500m and 400m hurdles finals, respectively, it could be all about the Norwegian superstars. There will be a number of athletes looking to stop them, however, and the two thrilling finals could also star defending world champions Jake Wightman and Alison dos Santos.

 

In the women's pole vault final, the duel between two US athletes, Katie Nageotte and Sandi Morris, promises to be a nail-biter. The women's 400m final could be a very open and exciting race without the defending champion Shaunae Miller-Uibo, who has said she now intends to focus on the 200m in major competition.

 

The semifinals of the women's 100m hurdles could provide the most dramatic moments of the evening. One of athletics' most impressive personalities, Yulimar Rojas, will aim to secure her place in the triple jump final with a single attempt. The women's hammer throw qualification should feature the return of Poland's Anita Wlodarczyk.

 

Leading athletes: 

 

Women's hammer throw qualification: 

Anita Wlodarczyk, world record-holder, three-time Olympic champion, four-time world champion, four-time European champion • Bianca Ghelber, European champion • Brooke Andersen, world champion • Camryn Rogers, world silver medallist • Janee' Kassanavoid, world bronze medallist

 

Women's triple jump qualification:

Yulimar Rojas, world record-holder, Olympic and three-time world champion • Maryna Bekh-Romanchuk, European champion, world indoor silver medallist

 

Women's pole vault final:

Katie Nageotte, Olympic and world champion • Sandi Morris, two-time indoor world champion • Tina Sutej, world indoor bronze medallist, European bronze medallist • Wilma Murto, European champion

 

Women's 3000m steeplechase heats: 

Norah Jeruto, world champion • Werkuha Getachew, world silver medallist • Winfred Yavi, PB 8:56.55 • Peruth Chemutai, Olympic champion

 

Women's 100m hurdles semifinals:

Tobi Amusan, world record-holder, world champion • Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Olympic champion • Luca Kozak, European silver medallist

 

Men's 1500m final:

Jakob Ingebrigtsen, Olympic champion, two-time European champion, world silver medallist • Jake Wightman, world champion • Timothy Cheruiyot, 2019 world champion, Olympic silver medallist

 

Women's 400m final:

Marileidy Paulino, Olympic and world silver medallist • Sada Williams, world bronze medallist • Natalia Kaczmarek, European silver medallist • Lieke Klaver, world mixed 4x400m silver medallist

 

Men's 400m hurdles final:

Karsten Warholm, world record-holder, Olympic champion, two-time world champion, two-time European champion • Alison dos Santos, world champion • Rai Benjamin, Olympic and world silver medallist

 

wabudapest23 időrend day 1r