News17 Sep 2021


How to follow and watch the World Athletics Continental Tour Gold meeting in Nairobi

FacebookTwitterEmail

Athletes warm up at Nyayo Stadium (© AFP / Getty Images)

The 2021 World Athletics Continental Tour Gold series concludes on Saturday (18) with the Kip Keino Classic in Nairobi, Kenya.

New world 10km record-holder Agnes Tirop, two-time Olympic 1500m champion Faith Kipyegon, Olympic steeplechase champions Soufiane El Bakkali and Peruth Chemutai, Olympic hammer gold medallist Wojciech Nowicki and Wanda Diamond League winner Fred Kerley are among the entries for the meeting.

Here’s how you can follow the action in Nairobi.

Follow and watch

Schedule | results and start lists | media information sheets and athlete biographies


A two-hour live stream of the main meeting, on Saturday 18 September, will be available in a number of territories via the World Athletics YouTube channel, beginning at 16:00 local time, EAT (15:00 CEST, 14:00 BST).

The YouTube stream will be geoblocked in the following territories:
Albania, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua & Barbuda, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Bahamas, Barbados, Benin, Bermuda, Bolivia, Botswana, British Virgin Islands, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Caribbean Netherlands, Cayman Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, Colombia, Comoros, Congo - Brazzaville, Congo - Kinshasa, Croatia, Cuba, Curaçao, Czechia, Côte d’Ivoire, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Finland, France, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Gabon, Gambia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Haiti, Hungary, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, Mali, Martinique, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mayotte, Montserrat, Mozambique, Namibia, New Caledonia, Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Rwanda, Réunion, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Spain, St. Barthélemy, St. Kitts & Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Martin, St. Pierre & Miquelon, St. Vincent & Grenadines, Suriname, Sweden, Switzerland, São Tomé & Príncipe, Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Islands, Uganda, United States, Uruguay, Venezuela, Wallis & Futuna, Zambia, Zimbabwe

Coverage of the meeting will be available in the territories listed below. Be sure to check local listings - some broadcasts may be live while others will consist of highlights.

FloTrack Australia, USA
OverSport  Albania, Kosovo
ArenaSport (live on AS4 in Croatia, delayed on AS1 in Slovenia on 20 September. Geo-blocking in Croatia only) Croatia, Bosnia Herzegovina, Kosovo, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Serbia, Slovania 
Flow Sports
Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Barbados, Bermuda, Bonaire, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Guadaloupe, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Netherlands Antilles, Saint Barthelemy, St. Kittis and Nevis, St. Lucia, Saint Martin, St. Vicent and the Grenadies, Suriname, Trinidad and Tobado, Turks and Caicos
Czech TV (Live on ceskatelevize.cz/sport and on TV as of 15:35 local time) Czech Republic
NENT (Viaplay) Denmark, Iceland, Norway, Sweden
CMore Sport 2 and simulcast on Max2 Finland
L'Equipe France, French Polynesia, Guadaloupe, Martinique, Mayotte, New Caledonia, Reunion, Saint Barthelemy, Saint Martin, Saint Pierre and Miquelon, Wallis and Futuna, French Guyana
sportdeutschland.tv Germany
Sport1 (delayed, 19 September 11:45-13:00 CEST) Hungary
COSMOTE SPORT6HD, delayed as of 17:00 local time Greece
Sky Sport Arena Italy
Polsat Sport Extra, delayed as of 22:30 local time Poland
huste.joj.sk Slovakia
DirecTV Sports Channel Argentina, Bolivia, Chile, Colombia, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, Venezuela, Uruguay
TG4 (highlight delay, no geoblocking) Ireland
SuperSport (GSL1 / VR3A / VR4) Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Congo DR, Ivory Coast, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Madgascar, Malawi, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Swaziland, Tanzania, Tago, Uganda, Zambia and Zimbabwe.
Delayed to 10 October at 10am-12pm on E3 North and 20 October at 10am-12pm on E2 Mexico, no geo-blocking Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama
SPORTV3 (no geoblocking Brazil
Swiss Sport TV Switzerland
CBC (digital platform) Canada
SPORT.TV2, delayed as of 01:00 local time Portugal
Teledeporte Spain
Sport 5 (5PLUS channel) Israel
NTV Kenya

 

Social media

- World Athletics: Twitter | Facebook | Instagram
- Continental Tour Gold: Twitter | Facebook | Instagram
- Kip Keino Classic: website | Facebook | Instagram

 

Pages related to this article
Competitions