News16 Jul 2006


African Southern Region Junior Champs

FacebookTwitterEmail

South Africa's Dayne Le Kay wins the men's 100m in Mauritius (© Mark Ouma)

Reduit, MauritiusSouth Africans Simoné du Toit and Jan Hoffman, Alfonso Zandemela (Mozambique), and Dudu Simelane (Swaziland) were convincing winners at the Eighth Lucozade Sport Southern Region Junior Championships in Reduit Mauritius (15 / 16 July).

Staged at the Maryse Justin Stadium, the event featured a record ten nations with Angola, and the Comoro Islands making their debut. Other teams were from Botswana, Lesotho, Madagascar, Mozambique, Seychelles, South Africa, Swaziland and hosts Mauritius.

JUNIOR WOMEN

Du Toit who is the World Youth champion outclassed her rivals with a throw of 16.32 metres in the junior women’s Shot Put. “I am glad to be back competing after the SA Junior Championships in April. As I build up to the World Junior Championships I hope to throw over 17m in Beijing,” said Du Toit.

She went on to win the Discus Throw with a release of 48.83m. “My goal in Beijing is to win the Shot Put and al least secure a medal in the Discus,” confirmed Du Toit.

Swaziland’s moment of glory came in the junior women’s 1500m when Dudu Simelane gave her country their first ever gold medal at this annual event. She covered the distance in 4:45.54.

On the first day Mauritian Mary Jane Vincent (12.00) surprised the more fancied South African runners to take a surprise 100m victory.


JUNIOR MEN

South Africa’s World youth Champion Jan Hoffman (18.68) dug deep to overcome the challenge from his teammate Nico Grobler (18.21) to win the Shot Put. “Today things did not go well for me. However in Beijing, I hope to throw over 21 metres,” says Hoffman.

Elsewhere, Mozambique’s Alfonso Zandemela was in a class of his own winning the Triple Jump with a leap of 15.03 metres. “I hope Mozambique sends me to Beijing where I can once again better the national record,” says Zandemela. He set a national junior and senior record of 15.33 at the Zone Six Youth Games in Windhoek, Namibia, last week.

With most track events affected by the strong head wind on the back straight, it was South Africa’s Day Le Kay (10.66) whose victory in the 100m stood out. “I have learnt from my mistakes that cost me the gold medal at the Youth Games in Windhoek. In Beijing I want to get even with the two Zimbabwean who beat me,” said Le Kay.

Mark Ouma for the IAAF


RESULTS

DAY ONE – Saturday 15th July 2006

WOMEN

100m (wind: 0,8 m/s)
1. Mary Jane Vincent MRI 12.00
2. Wenda Theron RSA 12.17
3. Claudine Jansen Van Rensburg RSA 12.38
4. Lindani NDaba BOT 12.39
5. Doyana Jolicoeur MRI 12.59
6. Nathanielle Cherry SEY 12.61

400m
1. Amuchelani Tumelani BOT 57.33
2. Arista Hefer RSA 57.54
3. Khumaetsile Ngope BOT 58.23
4. Olga Razanamalala MAD 59.37
5. Sarah Jane Gujadhur MRI 62.07
6. Stéphanie Guillaume MRI 64.96

1 500m
1. Dudu Simelane SWZ 4:45.44
2. Dastinu Tities RSA 5:02.41
3. Philis Labonne SEY 5:27.65
4. Patricia Sholay MRI 5:42.30
6. Danyshel Alexandre MRI 5:42.84

High Jump
1. Jenny Louis MRI 1,65m
2. Medline Zelia SEY 1,50m
3. Margaret Adrien MRI 1,45m

Long Jump
1. Doyana Jolicoeur MRI 5,91m (+4,0)
2. Margaret Adrien MRI 5,31m (+9,1)
3. Nathbeleng Tlali LES 4,58m (+3,5)

Shot Putt
1. Simone Du Toit RSA 16,32m
2. Estelle Louis MRI 11,57m
3. Steffi Sookanah MRI 10,01m
4. Anissa Uzice SEY 9,80m

4x100m
1. Mauritius MRI 49.02
2. Seychelles

Afrique du Sud RSA DSQ

MEN

100m (wind: 0,7 m/s)
1. Dayne Le Kay RSA 10.66
2. Ahmed Odimba Bongo MRI 10.83
3. Leroux Vantonder RSA 10.94
4. Yannick Momple MRI 11.08
5. Joss Andy Randrianarison MAD 11.09
6. Mervin L’oiseau SEY 11.54

400m
1. Alvin Samuels RSA 48.53
2. Kenneth Serameng BOT 49.09
3. Pieter Smith RSA 49.16
4. Sakarea Kamberura BOT 49.40
5. Philippe Ojaovanzaha MAD 51.39
6. Kersley Bru MRI 52.08

1 500m
1. Tshamano Setone RSA 4:00.30
2. Colani Mkhonta SWZ 4:06.44
3. Bruno Borneuf MRI 4:11.59
4. Bruno Belombre MRI 4:34.93

400m hurdles
1. Wiekus Jonck RSA 53.20
2. Juan Bloem RSA 53.21
3. Hugues Nancy MRI 54.91
4. Henri David MRI 58.28

Triple Jump
1. Alfonso Fernando Zandemela ZAM 15,02m (+0,2)
2. Shaning Gurcharan MRI 14,02m (+3,3)
3. Jonathan Drack MRI 13,66m (+1,5)

Javelin
1. Noel Meyer RSA 75,19m
2. Robert Oosthuizen RSA 74,98m
3. Sylvain Pierrelouis MRI 52,85m
4. Caraï Jolicoeur MRI 46,67m

4x100m
1. South Africa RSA 41.83
2. Mauritius MRI 43.19

Seychelles SEY DNF


DAY TWO – Sunday 16th July 2006

WOMEN

200m (wind: 1,3 m/s)
1. Wenda Theron RSA 24.84
2. Mary Jane Vincent MRI 25.05
3. Lindani Ndaba BOT 25.09
4. Olga Razanamalala MAD 25.48
5. Natifa Larue SEY 26.59
6. Nathanielle Cherry SEY 26.63

800m
1. Angela Wagner RSA 2:11.64
2. Goitseome Seleka BOT 2:19.61
3. Lorna Radis MRI 2:36.86
4. Patricia Sholay MRI 2:47.81
5. Philis Labonne SEY DNS

100m hurdles (wind: 0,4 m/s)
1. Erika Kleinhans RSA 14.20
2. Jenny Louis MRI 17.51
3. Stéphanie Guillaume MRI 19.38

Discus
1. Simone Du Toit RSA 48,83m
2. Estelle Louis MRI 36,51m
3. Steffi Sookanah MRI 32,83m
4. Anissa Uzice SEY 31,42m

4x400m
1. Botswana BOT 4:01.28
2. Mauritius MRI 4:23.57

MEN

200m (wind: 3,7 m/s)
1. Kagisho Kumbane RSA 21.40
2. Ahmed Odimba Bongo MRI 21.57
3. Tegogofatseo Meshoe RSA 21.58
4. Philippe Djaovanzaha MAD 22.25
5. Sakarea Kamberura BOT 22.69
6. Jose Andry Randrianarison MAD 22.85

800m
1. Dirk Gouws RSA 1:54.05
2. Jan Masenamela RSA 1:56.41
3. Olivier Baptiste MRI 1:59.48
4. Kenneth Serameng BOT 2:01.55
5. Kersley Bru MRI 2:03.77

110m hurdles (wind: 0,8 m/s)
1. Lehann Fourie RSA 14.50
2. Louw Smit RSA 14.77
3. Cédric Jules MRI 14.96
4. Delvin Chinapyel MRI DNF

3 000m steeple
1. Edwin Molope RSA 9:50.77
2. Bruno Borneuf MRI 10:09.40
3. Bruno Belombre MRI 11:06.44

High Jump
1. Hezron Etienne SEY 1,90m
2. Nathaniel Ste Marie MRI 1,85m
3. Jean-François Lamarque MRI 1,80m

Long Jump
1. Keenan Watson RSA 7,43m (+6,3)
2. Jean-François Lamarque MRI 7,18m (+7,7)
3. Delvin Chinapyel MRI 7,07m (+5,9)
4. Marcus Abrosse SEY DNS

Shot Putt
1. Jan Hoffman RSA 18,48m
2. Nico Grobler RSA 18,21m
3. Bernard Baptiste MRI 14,20m
4. Sylvain Pierrelouis MRI 14,12m

4x400m
1. South Africa RSA 3:19.39
2. Mauritius MRI 3:28.12