World Record Progression of Shot Put

Mark Wind Competitor DOB Country Venue Date
22.63 Natalia LISOVSKAYA 16 JUL 1962 URS URS Moskva (URS) 07 JUN 1987
22.60 Natalia LISOVSKAYA 16 JUL 1962 URS URS Moskva (URS) 07 JUN 1987
22.53 Natalia LISOVSKAYA 16 JUL 1962 URS URS Sochi (URS) 27 MAY 1984
22.45 Ilona SLUPIANEK 24 SEP 1956 GDR GDR Potsdam (GDR) 11 MAY 1980
22.36 Ilona SLUPIANEK 24 SEP 1956 GDR GDR Celje (SLO) 02 MAY 1980
22.32 Helena FIBINGEROVÁ 13 JUL 1949 TCH TCH Nitra (TCH) 20 AUG 1977
21.99 Helena FIBINGEROVÁ 13 JUL 1949 TCH TCH Opava (TCH) 26 SEP 1976
21.89 Ivanka KHRISTOVA 19 NOV 1941 BUL BUL Belmeken (BUL) 04 JUL 1976
21.87 Ivanka KHRISTOVA 19 NOV 1941 BUL BUL Belmeken (BUL) 03 JUL 1976
21.67 Marianne ADAM 19 SEP 1951 GDR GDR Karl Marx Stadt (GDR) 30 MAY 1976
21.60 Marianne ADAM 19 SEP 1951 GDR GDR Berlin (GDR) 06 AUG 1975
21.57 Helena FIBINGEROVÁ 13 JUL 1949 TCH TCH Gottwaldov (TCH) 21 SEP 1974
21.45 Nadezhda CHIZHOVA 29 SEP 1945 URS URS Varna (BUL) 29 SEP 1973
21.20 Nadezhda CHIZHOVA 29 SEP 1945 URS URS Lvov (URS) 28 AUG 1973
21.03 Nadezhda CHIZHOVA 29 SEP 1945 URS URS Olympiastadion, München (GER) 07 SEP 1972
20.63 Nadezhda CHIZHOVA 29 SEP 1945 URS URS Sochi (URS) 19 MAY 1972
20.43 Nadezhda CHIZHOVA 29 SEP 1945 URS URS Moskva (URS) 29 AUG 1971
20.43 Nadezhda CHIZHOVA 29 SEP 1945 URS URS Athina (GRE) 16 SEP 1969
20.10 Nadezhda CHIZHOVA 29 SEP 1945 URS URS Athina (GRE) 16 SEP 1969
20.10 Margitta GUMMEL 29 JUN 1941 GDR GDR Berlin (GDR) 11 SEP 1969
20.09 Nadezhda CHIZHOVA 29 SEP 1945 URS URS Chorzów (POL) 13 JUL 1969
19.72 Nadezhda CHIZHOVA 29 SEP 1945 URS URS Moskva (URS) 30 MAY 1969
19.61 Margitta GUMMEL 29 JUN 1941 GDR GDR Estadio Olímpico, Ciudad de México (MEX) 20 OCT 1968
19.07 Margitta GUMMEL 29 JUN 1941 GDR GDR Estadio Olímpico, Ciudad de México (MEX) 20 OCT 1968
18.87 Margitta GUMMEL 29 JUN 1941 GDR GDR Frankfurt/Oder (GDR) 22 SEP 1968
18.67 Nadezhda CHIZHOVA 29 SEP 1945 URS URS Sochi (URS) 28 APR 1968
18.59 Tamara PRESS 10 MAY 1937 URS URS Kassel (GER) 19 SEP 1965
18.55 Tamara PRESS 10 MAY 1937 URS URS Beograd (SRB) 12 SEP 1962
18.55 Tamara PRESS 10 MAY 1937 URS URS Leipzig (GER) 10 JUN 1962
17.78 Tamara PRESS 10 MAY 1937 URS URS Moskva (URS) 13 AUG 1960
17.42 Tamara PRESS 10 MAY 1937 URS URS Moskva (URS) 16 JUL 1960
17.25 Tamara PRESS 10 MAY 1937 URS URS Nalchik (URS) 26 APR 1959
16.76 Galina ZYBINA 22 JAN 1931 URS URS Tashkent (URS) 13 OCT 1956
16.67 Galina ZYBINA 22 JAN 1931 URS URS Tbilisi (URS) 15 NOV 1955
16.28 Galina ZYBINA 22 JAN 1931 URS URS Leningrad (URS) 05 SEP 1955
16.28 Galina ZYBINA 22 JAN 1931 URS URS Kiev (URS) 14 SEP 1954
16.20 Galina ZYBINA 22 JAN 1931 URS URS Malmö (SWE) 09 OCT 1953
15.42 Galina ZYBINA 22 JAN 1931 URS URS Frunze (URS) 01 OCT 1952
15.37 Galina ZYBINA 22 JAN 1931 URS URS Frunze (URS) 20 SEP 1952
15.28 Galina ZYBINA 22 JAN 1931 URS URS Olympic Stadium, Helsinki (FIN) 26 JUL 1952
15.02 Anna ANDREYEVA 23 JUN 1915 URS URS Ploiesti (ROU) 09 NOV 1950
14.86 Klavdiya TOCHONOVA 17 NOV 1921 URS URS Tbilisi (URS) 30 OCT 1949
14.59 Tatyana SEVRYUKOVA 30 JUN 1917 URS URS Moskva (URS) 04 AUG 1948
14.38 Gisela MAUERMAYER 24 NOV 1913 GER GER Warszawa (POL) 15 JUL 1934
13.70 Grete HEUBLEIN 29 JAN 1908 GER GER Bielefeld (GER) 16 AUG 1931
12.88 Grete HEUBLEIN 29 JAN 1908 GER GER Paris (FRA) 28 JUN 1931
12.85 Grete HEUBLEIN 29 JAN 1908 GER GER Frankfurt (GER) 21 JUL 1929
11.96 Grete HEUBLEIN 29 JAN 1908 GER GER Berlin (GER) 15 JUL 1928
11.52 Ruth LANGE 1908 GER GER Berlin (GER) 03 JUN 1928
11.32 Ruth LANGE 1908 GER GER Breslau (GER) 06 AUG 1927
10.84 Ruth LANGE 1908 GER GER Praha (TCH) 28 MAY 1927
10.15 Violette GOURAUD-MORRIS 18 APR 1893 FRA FRA Paris (FRA) 14 JUL 1924

Legend

* Pending ratification. Mx: mixed gender race. Wo: women only race. (i): set indoor.