World Record Progression of Discus Throw

Mark Wind Competitor DOB Country Venue Date
76.80 Gabriele REINSCH 23 SEP 1963 GDR GDR Neubrandenburg (GDR) 09 JUL 1988
74.56 Zdeňka ŠILHAVÁ 15 JUN 1954 TCH TCH Nitra (TCH) 26 AUG 1984
73.36 Irina MESZYNSKI 24 MAR 1962 GDR GDR Praha (TCH) 17 AUG 1984
73.26 Galina SAVINKOVA 15 JUL 1953 URS URS Leselidze (URS) 22 MAY 1983
71.80 Mariya PETKOVA 03 NOV 1950 BUL BUL Sofia (BUL) 13 JUL 1980
71.50 Evelin JAHL 28 MAR 1956 GDR GDR Potsdam (GDR) 10 MAY 1980
70.72 Evelin JAHL 28 MAR 1956 GDR GDR Dresden (GER) 12 AUG 1978
70.50 Faina MELNIK 09 JUL 1945 URS URS Sochi (URS) 24 APR 1976
70.20 Faina MELNIK 09 JUL 1945 URS URS Zürich (SUI) 20 AUG 1975
69.90 Faina MELNIK 09 JUL 1945 URS URS Praha (TCH) 27 MAY 1974
69.48 Faina MELNIK 09 JUL 1945 URS URS Edinburgh (GBR) 07 SEP 1973
67.58 Faina MELNIK 09 JUL 1945 URS URS Moskva (URS) 10 JUL 1973
67.44 Faina MELNIK 09 JUL 1945 URS URS Riga (LAT) 25 MAY 1973
67.32 Argentina MENIS 19 JUL 1948 ROU ROU Constanta (ROU) 23 SEP 1972
66.76 Faina MELNIK 09 JUL 1945 URS URS Moskva (URS) 04 AUG 1972
65.48 Faina MELNIK 09 JUL 1945 URS URS Augsburg (GER) 24 JUN 1972
65.42 Faina MELNIK 09 JUL 1945 URS URS Moskva (URS) 31 MAY 1972
64.88 Faina MELNIK 09 JUL 1945 URS URS München (GER) 04 SEP 1971
64.22 Faina MELNIK 09 JUL 1945 URS URS Helsinki (FIN) 12 AUG 1971
63.96 Liesel WESTERMANN 02 NOV 1944 FRG FRG Hamburg (GER) 27 SEP 1969
62.70 Liesel WESTERMANN 02 NOV 1944 FRG FRG Berlin (GER) 18 JUN 1969
62.54 Liesel WESTERMANN 02 NOV 1944 FRG FRG Werdohl (FRG) 24 JUL 1968
61.64 Christine SPIELBERG 21 DEC 1941 GDR GDR Regis Breitingen (GDR) 26 MAY 1968
61.26 Liesel WESTERMANN 02 NOV 1944 FRG FRG Sao Paulo (BRA) 05 NOV 1967
59.70 Tamara PRESS 10 MAY 1937 URS URS Moskva (URS) 11 AUG 1965
59.29 Tamara PRESS 10 MAY 1937 URS URS Moskva (URS) 18 MAY 1963
58.98 Tamara PRESS 10 MAY 1937 URS URS London (GBR) 20 SEP 1961
58.06 Tamara PRESS 10 MAY 1937 URS URS Sofia (BUL) 01 SEP 1961
57.43 Tamara PRESS 10 MAY 1937 URS URS Moskva (URS) 15 JUL 1961
57.15 Tamara PRESS 10 MAY 1937 URS URS Roma (ITA) 12 SEP 1960
57.04 Nina DUMBADZE 23 MAY 1919 URS URS Tbilisi (URS) 18 OCT 1952
53.61 Nina ROMASHKOVA 27 APR 1929 URS URS Odessa (URS) 09 AUG 1952
53.37 Nina DUMBADZE 23 MAY 1919 URS URS Gori (URS) 27 MAY 1951
53.25 Nina DUMBADZE 23 MAY 1919 URS URS Moskva (URS) 08 AUG 1948
48.31 Gisela MAUERMAYER 24 NOV 1913 GER GER Berlin (GER) 11 JUL 1936
47.12 Gisela MAUERMAYER 24 NOV 1913 GER GER Dresden (GER) 25 AUG 1935
46.10 Gisela MAUERMAYER 24 NOV 1913 GER GER Jena (GER) 29 JUN 1935
45.53 Gisela MAUERMAYER 24 NOV 1913 GER GER München (GER) 23 JUN 1935
44.76 Gisela MAUERMAYER 24 NOV 1913 GER GER Nürnberg (GER) 04 JUN 1935
44.34 Gisela MAUERMAYER 24 NOV 1913 GER GER Ulm (GER) 02 JUN 1935
43.795 Jadwiga WAJS 30 JAN 1912 POL POL London (GBR) 11 AUG 1934
43.08 Jadwiga WAJS 30 JAN 1912 POL POL Królewska Huta (POL) 15 JUL 1933
42.43 Jadwiga WAJS 30 JAN 1912 POL POL Łódź (POL) 19 JUN 1932
40.84 Grete HEUBLEIN 29 JAN 1908 GER GER Hagen (GER) 19 JUN 1932
40.39 Jadwiga WAJS 30 JAN 1912 POL POL Łódź (POL) 16 MAY 1932
40.345 Jadwiga WAJS 30 JAN 1912 POL POL Pabianice (POL) 15 MAY 1932
39.62 Halina KONOPACKA 26 FEB 1900 POL POL Olympisch Stadion, Amsterdam (NED) 31 JUL 1928
39.18 Halina KONOPACKA 26 FEB 1900 POL POL Warszawa (POL) 04 SEP 1927
38.34 Milly REUTER 01 OCT 1904 GER GER Braunschweig (GER) 22 AUG 1926
34.15 Halina KONOPACKA 26 FEB 1900 POL POL Warszawa (POL) 23 MAY 1926
31.15 Maria VIDLAKOVÁ 04 SEP 1994 TCH TCH Praha (TCH) 11 OCT 1925
30.225 Lucienne VELU 28 JAN 1902 FRA FRA Paris (FRA) 14 SEP 1924
28.325 Lucie PETIT-DIAGRÉ 24 JUL 1901 BEL BEL Bruxelles (BEL) 21 JUL 1924
27.70 Lucie PETIT 24 JUL 1901 FRA FRA Paris (FRA) 14 JUL 1924
27.39 Yvonne TEMBOURET FRA FRA Paris (FRA) 23 SEP 1923

Legend

* Pending ratification. Mx: mixed gender race. Wo: women only race. (i): set indoor.