• World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Media Partner
  • World Athletics Supplier
  • World Athletics Supplier

News03 Jul 2021


Hassan and Bol among 45 Dutch athletes set for Tokyo

FacebookTwitterEmail

Sifan Hassan at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games (© Getty Images)

The Dutch team for the Tokyo Olympic Games has been announced, with double world champion Sifan Hassan named for three events.

The 28-year-old won world 1500m and 10,000m titles in Doha in 2019 and for Tokyo has been selected for both of those events as well as the 5000m, but may not decide to contest all three.

European indoor 400m champion Femke Bol has set 11 national records so far this season and has been selected to make her Olympic debut in the 400 hurdles, women’s 4x400m and mixed 4x400m.

Two-time world champion Dafne Schippers is named for the 100m, 200m and 4x100m relay, while world-leader Jorinde van Klinken’s discus selection is confirmed.

Dutch team for Tokyo

WOMEN
100m: Jamile Samuel, Dafne Schippers, Marije van Hunenstijn
200m: Jamile Samuel, Dafne Schippers
400m: Lisanne de Witte, Lieke Klaver
1500m: Sifan Hassan
5000m: Sifan Hassan, Diane van Es
10,000m: Sifan Hassan, Susan Krumins
Marathon: Andrea Deelstra, Jill Holterman
3000m steeplechase: Irene van der Reijken
100m hurdles: Zoe Sedney, Nadine Visser
400m hurdles: Femke Bol
Shot put: Jessica Schilder
Discus: Jorinde van Klinken
Heptathlon: Nadine Broersen, Emma Oosterwegel, Anouk Vetter
4x100m: Lieke Klaver, Jamile Samuel, Dafne Schippers, Naomi Sedney, Marije van Hunenstijn, Leonie van Vliet, Nadine Visser
4x400m: Andrea Bouma, Laura de Witte, Lisanne de Witte, Lieke Klaver, Hanneke Oosterwegel, Anne van de Wiel

MEN
200m: Taymir Burnet
400m: Liemarvin Bonevacia, Jochem Dobber
800m: Tony van Diepen
5000m: Mike Foppen
Marathon: Khalid Choukoud, Abdi Nageeye, Bart van Nunen
400m hurdles: Nick Smidt
Pole vault: Rutger Koppelaar, Menno Vloon
Decathlon: Pieter Braun
4x100m: Solomon Bockarie, Taymir Burnet, Christopher Garia, Joris van Gool, Churandy Martina, Hensley Paulina,
4x400m: Terrence Agard, Ramsey Angela, Liemarvin Bonevacia, Jochem Dobber, Nout Wardenburg, Tony van Diepen 

MIXED
4x400m: Terrence Agard, Ramsey Angela, Liemarvin Bonevacia, Andrea Bouma, Femke Bol, Laura de Witte, Lisanne de Witte, Jochem Dobber, Lieke Klaver, Hanneke Oosterwegel, Nout Wardenburg, Anne van de Wiel, Tony van Diepen