President Lamine Diack and General Secretary Pierre Weiss - IAAF Congress (Getty Images) © Copyright
General News Osaka, Japan

IAAF Congress – ALL Election Results

The first session of the 46th IAAF Congress opened this morning with the first phase of elections.

With President Lamine Diack (SEN) and Honorary Treasurer Jean Poczobut (FRA) standing unopposed for their positions, the main focus of this morning were the votes for the four positions as IAAF Vice President, and the composition of the rest of the IAAF Council.

Here follows the list of Election Results which took place this morning:

President: vote for
Lamine DIACK (1 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 176 - Total Abstain: 5 - Absolute Majority: 89

NO  9      
YES  MAJORITY  167    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 Vice Presidents(4 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 192 - Total Abstain: 4 - Absolute Majority: 97

FRANCIS Amadeo I.D. (PUR) 81     
BUBKA Sergey (UKR)   ELECTED 167    
HERSH Robert (USA)   ELECTED 141    
COE Sebastian (GBR)   ELECTED 137    
AL-HAMAD Dahlan (QAT)   ELECTED 129    
DIGEL Helmut (GER) 113    

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Honorary Treasurer: vote for
Jean POCZOBUT (1 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 183 - Total Abstain: 7 - Absolute Majority: 92

NO  7      
YES  MAJORITY     176    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 Council - Female Individual Members(4 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 194 - Total Abstain: 4 - Absolute Majority: 98

CHEHAB Claire (LIB) 55     
EL MOUTAWAKEL Nawal (MAR)   ELECTED 174    
HOFFMAN Abby (CAN) ELECTED 160    
RICCARDI Anna (ITA)  ELECTED 149    
DAVIS-THOMPSON Pauline (BAH) ELECTED 130    
SZEWINSKA Irena (POL) 108    
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 Council - Individual Members (11 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 195 - Total Abstain: 3 - Absolute Majority: 98

SIMOHAMED Jamel (ALG) 97     
FRANCIS Amadeo I.D. (PUR) 96     
CHEHAB Claire (LIB) 71     
KOUKODIMOS Konstantinos (GRE) 60     
JOSEPH Keith (VIN) 54     
LUVSANVANDAN Bold (MGL) 31     
TANAKA Katsuyuki (JPN)   ELECTED 170    
BALAKHNICHEV Valentin (RUS)   ELECTED 166    
DIGEL Helmut (GER)   ELECTED 163    
JUANTORENA DANGER Alberto (CUB)   ELECTED 161    
KANERVA Ilkka (FIN)   ELECTED  158    
ODRIOZOLA Jose Maria (ESP)   ELECTED 150    
PARK Jung-Ki (KOR)   ELECTED 148    
LUO Chaoyi (CHN)   ELECTED 143    
KIPLAGAT Isaiah F. (KEN)   ELECTED 143    
MORENO BRAVO Cesar (MEX)   ELECTED 119    
CHUENE Leonard (RSA)  ELECTED  112    
SZEWINSKA Irena (POL) 103    

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Technical Committee Chairperson: vote for
Jorge SALCEDO (1 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 193 - Total Abstain: 5 - Absolute Majority: 97

NO  7      
YES  MAJORITY     186    

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Technical Committee - Female Members (3 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 183 - Total Abstain: 13 - Absolute Majority: 92

MELANDER Madeleine (SWE)  ELECTED 183    
RICCARDI Anna (ITA) ELECTED 183    
SISSOKO Fatou (SEN) ELECTED 183    

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Technical Committee - Members(12 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 191 - Total Abstain: 3 - Absolute Majority: 96

GUY Al (IRL) 93     
PAPAPOSTOLOU Evangelos (GRE) 90     
MAHGOUB Saeed Mahgoub (SUD) 88     
SYME Rod (NZL) 87     
ABDULLA AL-MEER Khalid (QAT) 76     
AL ZAWAWI Suhail Q. (KSA) 71     
SUPPIAH Chinetamby (MAS) 62     
AL BASRI Abbas (KUW) 56     
KARAMATA Ozren (SRB) 39     
MENEZES DA TRINDADE Antonio (STP) 25     
SEKI Yukio (JPN) ELECTED 147    
ABAD Gabriel (ESP) ELECTED 139    
KATZ David (USA) ELECTED 136    
LITTLEWOOD David (GBR) ELECTED 132    
DELACOUR Pierre (FRA) ELECTED      131    
HARTZ Klaus (GER) ELECTED 123    
ROE Brian (AUS) ELECTED 119    
SHEN Chunde (CHN) ELECTED 118    
WAUHKONEN Kari (FIN) ELECTED 116    
ZELICHENOK Vadim (RUS) ELECTED 116    
MOLINA HERNANDEZ I. de Jesus (CUB) ELECTED 114    
BAYI Filbert (TAN) ELECTED 111    
GUNGARAM Vivian (MRI) 103    

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women’s Committee - Chairperson: vote for
Claire CHEHAB (1 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 185 - Total Abstain: 8 - Absolute Majority: 93

YES MAJORITY 175    
NO 10     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Women’s Committee Male - Members (2 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 192 - Total Abstain: 5 - Absolute Majority: 97

MONTCHO Théophile (BEN) 64     
MENEZES DA TRINIDADE Antonio (STP) 54     
KARAMARINOV Dobromirov (BUL) ELECTED 136    
SNOUSSI Mourad (TUN)   ELECTED      130    

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 Women’s Committee - Members (8 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 191 - Total Abstain: 3 - Absolute Majority: 96

SWITZER Maureen (CAN) 87     
COLON RUENES Maria Caridad (CUB) 83     
JENSEN Dee (USA) 81     
WARD Gwenda Mary (GBR) 74     
LAURENT Annie (FRA) 69     
BLOCK  Zhanna (UKR) 65     
ROUSSEAU Giovanna (SEY) 65     
CASTREJANA Carlota (ESP) 59     
ODOGWU-NWAJEI Violet Obiamaka (NGR) 58     
NUNN-CEARNS Glynis (AUS) 45     
SHEIKH AHMAD Rajemah (MAS) 41     
AL-NAYEM Lubna Hassan (BRN) 36     
DOUGHOZ Rajaa (SYR) 34     
MISTOUL KINGBO Odette (GAB) 31     
MONTCHO Théophile (BEN) 28     
MENEZES DA TRINIDADE Antonio (STP) 23     
ARIMORI Yuko (JPN) ELECTED 123    
JACKSON Grace (JAM) ELECTED 113    
PRIVALOVA Irina (RUS) ELECTED 105    
DRECHSLER Heike (GER) ELECTED 103    
BOULMERKA Hassiba (ALG) ELECTED 103    
SZABO Gabriela (ROM) ELECTED 102    

Round: 2
Total Votes: 194 - Total Abstain: 3 - Simple Majority

MISTOUL KINGBO Odette (GAB) 8      
MENEZES DA TRINIDADE Antonio (STP) 8      
BLOCK  Zhanna (UKR) ELECTED 45     
COLON RUENES Maria Caridad (CUB) ELECTED 45     
JENSEN Dee (USA) 44     
SWITZER Maureen (CAN) 34     
ROUSSEAU Giovanna (SEY) 33     
LAURENT Annie (FRA) 33     
ODOGWU-NWAJEI Violet Obiamaka (NGR) 28     
WARD Gwenda Mary (GBR) 23     
NUNN-CEARNS Glynis (AUS) 22     
CASTREJANA Carlota (ESP) 22     
SHEIKH AHMAD Rajemah (MAS) 18     
DOUGHOZ Rajaa (SYR) 13     
AL-NAYEM Lubna Hassan (BRN) 12     
MONTCHO Théophile (BEN) 0      

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Race Walking Committee - Chairperson (1 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 195 - Total Abstain: 3 - Absolute Majority: 98

DAMILANO Maurizio (ITA) 90     
ROLDAN OLVERA Gabriel (MEX) 53     
BOWMAN Robert (USA) 52     

Round: 2
Total Votes: 195 - Total Abstain: 3 - Simple Majority

ROLDAN OLVERA Gabriel (MEX) 55     
BOWMAN Robert (USA) 40     
DAMILANO Maurizio (ITA) ELECTED 100    

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Race Walking Committee - Female Members (2 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 183 - Total Abstain: 11 - Absolute Majority: 92

SAVILLE Jane (AUS) ELECTED 183    
ESSAYAH Sari (FIN)   ELECTED 183    

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Race Walking Committee - Members (8 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 195 - Total Abstain: 3 - Absolute Majority: 98

VEGIYATHUMAN Suppermaniam (MAS) 92     
MULLER Rolf (GER) 89     
OCHIENG Joseph (KEN) 85     
DIAS Luis (POR) 85     
KRYNICKI Janusz (POL) 71     
APACEIRO FERNANDEZ Roberto Mario (CUB) 68     
LANE Michael (IRL) 54     
AL AZEMI Fahad (KUW) 47     
KARAIOSIFOGLU Leonidas (ROM) 45     
KRASNOV Vyacheslav (RUS)  ELECTED 129    
ROLDAN OLVERA Gabriel (MEX) ELECTED 129    
YANG Shande (CHN) ELECTED 116    
IMAMURA Fumio (JPN) ELECTED 115    
BOWMAN Robert (USA) ELECTED 110    
SALADIE Luis (ESP) ELECTED 109    
MARLOW Peter (GBR)  ELECTED 108    
AMARA Khaled (TUN) ELECTED 108    

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cross Country Committee - Chairperson
: vote for
Otto KLAPPERT (1 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 186 - Total Abstain: 6 - Absolute Majority: 94

NO 9      
YES MAJORITY 177    

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cross Country Committee - Female Members (2 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 189 - Total Abstain: 6 - Absolute Majority: 95

LORD Anne (AUS) ELECTED 98     
WRIGHT Thelma (CAN) ELECTED 98     
TIMMONS Anne E. (USA) 94     
AYIKORU Beatrice (UGA) 88     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cross Country Committee - Members (8 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 194 - Total Abstain: 3 - Absolute Majority: 98

AYIKORU Beatrice (UGA) 77     
TIMMONS Anne E. (USA) 76     
IBRAHIM Siddig (SUD) 73     
GHOZALI Mohamed (ALG) 70    
VELD Roelof (NED) 70     
FRANCIS Alfred (JAM) 63     
VAN ROY Jos (BEL) 61     
TAIB Mohammed Ahmed (QAT) 61     
RAJKARNIKAR Rabi (NEP) 57     
SNOUSSI Mourad (TUN) 55     
PINNEWALE Prema (SRI) 50     
NIKOLIC Dejan (SRB) 37     
ALMASRI Ahmad (JOR) 37     
ABU SCHIEBAH Khalifah (KUW) 32     
MUTHUSAMY Iyaru (MAS) 32     
ASKAR Abdurrahman Sadeq (BRN) 23     
OKEYO David (KEN) ELECTED 131    
IMAM A.K.M. Ali (BAN) 13     
SAWAKI Keisuke (JPN) ELECTED 115    
BEDFORD David (GBR) ELECTED 113    
CARDOSO Carlos (POR) ELECTED 106    
LANDA Luis Miguel (ESP) ELECTED 100    
MAGNANI Massimo (ITA)   ELECTED      100    

Round: 2
Total Votes: 194 - Total Abstain: 3 - Simple Majority

MUTHUSAMY Iyaru (MAS) 8      
ALMASRI Ahmad (JOR) 8      
ABU SCHIEBAH Khalifah (KUW) 7      
IBRAHIM Siddig (SUD) ELECTED 59     
AYIKORU Beatrice (UGA) ELECTED 54     
ASKAR Abdurrahman Sadeq (BRN) 5      
TIMMONS Anne E. (USA) 43     
IMAM A.K.M. Ali (BAN) 4      
VELD Roelof (NED) 32     
VAN ROY  Jos (BEL) 31     
RAJKARNIKAR Rabi (NEP) 29     
TAIB Mohammed Ahmed (QAT) 24     
PINNEWALE Prema (SRI) 23     
FRANCIS Alfred (JAM) 23     
GHOZALI Mohamed (ALG) 16     
NIKOLIC Dejan (SRB) 11     
SNOUSSI Mourad (TUN) 11     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Masters’ Committee - Chairperson: vote for
Cesar MORENO BRAVO (1 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 190 - Total Abstain: 5 - Absolute Majority: 96

NO  6      
YES  MAJORITY     184    

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Masters’ Committee - Female Members (2 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 190 - Total Abstain: 4 - Absolute Majority: 96

CUSHEN Bridget (GBR) ELECTED 145    
HOERNECKE-GIL Marina (ESP) ELECTED 134    
ETONG Léonie Paulette (CMR) 101    

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Masters’ Committee - Members (8 seat/s)
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Round: 1
Total Votes: 193 - Total Abstain: 3 - Absolute Majority: 97

MARSHEV Vadim (RUS) ELECTED 99     
ABBADI Mustafa (SUD) 97     
BELAID Abderrahmane (ALG) 91     
PERKINS Stan (AUS) 77     
KOUKODIMOS Konstantinos (GRE) 76     
ETONG Léonie Paulette (CMR) 74     
PSAVKIN Levy (ISR) 68     
BEJJANI Neemtallah (LIB) 55     
AL KHAYAT Khaled (BRN) 50     
ABBAS Mohsein (SYR) 50     
AL DOWAILA Jasem (KUW) 42     
MUROFUSHI Shigenobu (JPN) ELECTED 126    
WANG Dawei (CHN) ELECTED 117    
DANIELS Danny (CAN) ELECTED 110    
HARVEY Rex (USA) ELECTED 106    
MASSIN Dieter (GER) ELECTED 103    
MIGLIORINI Pierluigi (ITA) ELECTED 102    
BLAIR Jim (NZL) ELECTED 101    

IAAF