Discipline Progression Perf Wind Competitor DOB Country Venue Date
100 Metres 9.86 +0.6 Francis OBIKWELU 22 NOV 1978 POR POR Olympic Stadium, Athina (GRE) 22 AUG 2004
100 Metres 9.86 +1.3 Jimmy VICAUT 27 FEB 1992 FRA FRA Paris (FRA) 04 JUL 2015
100 Metres 9.86 +1.8 Jimmy VICAUT 27 FEB 1992 FRA FRA Montreuil-sous-Bois (FRA) 07 JUN 2016
200 Metres 19.72 +1.8 Pietro MENNEA 28 JUN 1952 ITA ITA Ciudad de México (MEX) 12 SEP 1979
400 Metres 44.33 Thomas SCHÖNLEBE 06 AUG 1965 GDR GDR Stadio Olimpico, Roma (ITA) 03 SEP 1987
800 Metres 1:41.11 Wilson KIPKETER 12 DEC 1972 DEN DEN Köln (GER) 24 AUG 1997
1000 Metres 2:12.18 Sebastian COE 29 SEP 1956 GBR GBR Oslo (NOR) 11 JUL 1981
1500 Metres 3:28.81 Mo FARAH 23 MAR 1983 GBR GBR Stade Louis II, Monaco (MON) 19 JUL 2013
One Mile 3:46.32 Steve CRAM 14 OCT 1960 GBR GBR Oslo (NOR) 27 JUL 1985
2000 Metres 4:51.39 Steve CRAM 14 OCT 1960 GBR GBR Budapest (HUN) 04 AUG 1985
3000 Metres 7:26.62 Mohammed MOURHIT 10 OCT 1970 BEL BEL Stade Louis II, Monaco (MON) 18 AUG 2000
5000 Metres 12:49.71 Mohammed MOURHIT 10 OCT 1970 BEL BEL Bruxelles (BEL) 25 AUG 2000
5 Kilometres 13:29 Julien WANDERS 18 MAR 1996 SUI SUI Monaco (MON) 17 FEB 2019
5 Kilometres 13:18 * Jimmy GRESSIER 04 MAY 1997 FRA FRA Monaco (MON) 16 FEB 2020
10,000 Metres 26:46.57 Mo FARAH 23 MAR 1983 GBR GBR Hayward Field, Eugene, OR (USA) 03 JUN 2011
10 Kilometres 27:25 Julien WANDERS 18 MAR 1996 SUI SUI Houilles (FRA) 30 DEC 2018
10 Kilometres 27:13 * Julien WANDERS 18 MAR 1996 SUI SUI Valencia (ESP) 12 JAN 2020
20,000 Metres 57:18.4h Dionisio CASTRO 22 NOV 1963 POR POR La Fléche (FRA) 31 MAR 1990
One Hour 20944 Jos HERMENS 08 JAN 1950 NED NED Papendal (NED) 01 MAY 1976
Half Marathon 59:13 Julien WANDERS 18 MAR 1996 SUI SUI Ras Al Khaimah (UAE) 08 FEB 2019
25,000 Metres 1:13:57.6h Stephane FRANKE 12 FEB 1964 GER GER Walnut, CA (USA) 30 MAR 1999
30,000 Metres 1:31:30.4h Jim ALDER 10 JUN 1940 GBR GBR London (GBR) 05 SEP 1970
Marathon 2:05:11 Mo FARAH 23 MAR 1983 GBR GBR Chicago, IL (USA) 07 OCT 2018
Marathon 2:04:16 * Kaan Kigen ÖZBILEN 15 JAN 1986 TUR TUR Valencia (ESP) 01 DEC 2019
100 Kilometres 6:18:24 Mario ARDEMAGNI 02 APR 1963 ITA ITA Winschoten (NED) 11 SEP 2004
3000 Metres Steeplechase 8:00.09 Mahiedine MEKHISSI 15 MAR 1985 FRA FRA Paris (FRA) 06 JUL 2013
110 Metres Hurdles 12.91 +0.5 Colin JACKSON 18 FEB 1967 GBR GBR Gottlieb-Daimler Stadion, Stuttgart (GER) 20 AUG 1993
400 Metres Hurdles 47.37 Stéphane DIAGANA 23 JUL 1969 FRA FRA Pontaise, Lausanne (SUI) 05 JUL 1995
400 Metres Hurdles 47.33 * Karsten WARHOLM 28 FEB 1996 NOR NOR Bislett, Oslo (NOR) 13 JUN 2019
400 Metres Hurdles 47.12 * Karsten WARHOLM 28 FEB 1996 NOR NOR Olympic Stadium, London (GBR) 20 JUL 2019
400 Metres Hurdles 46.92 * Karsten WARHOLM 28 FEB 1996 NOR NOR Zürich (SUI) 29 AUG 2019
High Jump 2.42 Patrik SJÖBERG 05 JAN 1965 SWE SWE Stockholm (SWE) 30 JUN 1987
Pole Vault 6.16 (i) Renaud LAVILLENIE 18 SEP 1986 FRA FRA Donetsk (UKR) 15 FEB 2014
Pole Vault 6.17 *(i) Armand DUPLANTIS 10 NOV 1999 SWE SWE Arena, Toruń (POL) 08 FEB 2020
Pole Vault 6.18 *(i) Armand DUPLANTIS 10 NOV 1999 SWE SWE Emirates Arena, Glasgow (GBR) 15 FEB 2020
Long Jump 8.86 +1.9 Robert EMMIYAN 16 FEB 1965 URS URS Tsakhadzor (ARM) 22 MAY 1987
Triple Jump 18.29 +1.3 Jonathan EDWARDS 10 MAY 1966 GBR GBR Ullevi Stadium, Göteborg (SWE) 07 AUG 1995
Shot Put 23.06 Ulf TIMMERMANN 01 NOV 1962 GDR GDR Chania (GRE) 22 MAY 1988
Discus Throw 74.08 Jürgen SCHULT 11 MAY 1960 GDR GDR Neubrandenburg (GDR) 06 JUN 1986
Hammer Throw 86.74 Yuriy SEDYKH 11 JUN 1955 URS URS Neckarstadion, Stuttgart (GER) 30 AUG 1986
Javelin Throw 98.48 Jan ŽELEZNÝ 16 JUN 1966 CZE CZE Jena (GER) 25 MAY 1996
Decathlon 9126 Kevin MAYER 10 FEB 1992 FRA FRA Stade de Thouars, Talence (FRA) 16 SEP 2018
20,000 Metres Race Walk 1:18:35.2h Stefan JOHANSSON 11 APR 1967 SWE SWE Fana (NOR) 15 MAY 1992
20 Kilometres Race Walk 1:17:02 Yohann DINIZ 01 JAN 1978 FRA FRA Arles (FRA) 08 MAR 2015
30,000 Metres Race Walk 2:01:44.1h Maurizio DAMILANO 06 APR 1957 ITA ITA Cuneo (ITA) 03 OCT 1992
50,000 Metres Race Walk 3:35:27.2h Yohann DINIZ 01 JAN 1978 FRA FRA Reims (FRA) 12 MAR 2011
50 Kilometres Race Walk 3:32:33 Yohann DINIZ 01 JAN 1978 FRA FRA Letzigrund, Zürich (SUI) 15 AUG 2014
4x100 Metres Relay 37.47 Great Britain & NI GBR GBR Olympic Stadium, London (GBR) 12 AUG 2017
4x200 Metres Relay 1:20.66 France FRA FRA T. Robinson Stadium, Nassau (BAH) 24 MAY 2014
4x400 Metres Relay 2:56.60 Great Britain & NI GBR GBR Olympic Stadium, Atlanta, GA (USA) 03 AUG 1996
4x800 Metres Relay 7:03.89 Great Britain & NI GBR GBR London (GBR) 30 AUG 1982
4x1500 Metres Relay 14:38.8h Federal Republic of Germany FRG FRG Köln (GER) 16 AUG 1977
Road Relay 2:03:12 Netherlands NED NED Chiba (JPN) 23 NOV 1994
Discipline Progression Perf Wind Competitor DOB Country Venue Date
50 Metres 5.61 Manfred KOKOT 03 JAN 1948 GDR GDR Berlin (GER) 04 FEB 1973
60 Metres 6.42 Dwain CHAMBERS 05 APR 1978 GBR GBR Oval Lingotto, Torino (ITA) 07 MAR 2009
200 Metres 20.25 Linford CHRISTIE 02 APR 1960 GBR GBR Liévin (FRA) 19 FEB 1995
400 Metres 45.05 Karsten WARHOLM 28 FEB 1996 NOR NOR Glasgow (GBR) 02 MAR 2019
800 Metres 1:42.67 Wilson KIPKETER 12 DEC 1972 DEN DEN Palais Omnisports, Paris (FRA) 09 MAR 1997
1000 Metres 2:14.96 Wilson KIPKETER 12 DEC 1972 DEN DEN Birmingham (GBR) 20 FEB 2000
1500 Metres 3:33.32 Andrés Manuel DÍAZ 12 JUL 1969 ESP ESP Pireaus, Athina (GRE) 24 FEB 1999
One Mile 3:49.78 Eamonn COGHLAN 24 NOV 1952 IRL IRL East Rutherford, NJ (USA) 27 FEB 1983
3000 Metres 7:32.41 Sergio SÁNCHEZ MARTINEZ 01 OCT 1982 ESP ESP Velódromo Luis Puig, Valencia (ESP) 13 FEB 2010
5000 Metres 13:09.16 Mo FARAH 23 MAR 1983 GBR GBR BarclayCard, Birmingham (GBR) 18 FEB 2017
50 Metres Hurdles 6.36 Ladji DOUCOURE 28 MAR 1983 FRA FRA Liévin (FRA) 26 FEB 2005
60 Metres Hurdles 7.30 Colin JACKSON 18 FEB 1967 GBR GBR Sindelfingen (GER) 06 MAR 1994
High Jump 2.42 Carlo THRÄNHARDT 05 JUL 1957 FRG FRG Berlin (GER) 26 FEB 1988
High Jump 2.42 Ivan UKHOV 29 MAR 1986 RUS RUS Praha (CZE) 25 FEB 2014
Pole Vault 6.16 Renaud LAVILLENIE 18 SEP 1986 FRA FRA Donetsk (UKR) 15 FEB 2014
Pole Vault 6.17 * Armand DUPLANTIS 10 NOV 1999 SWE SWE Arena, Toruń (POL) 08 FEB 2020
Pole Vault 6.18 * Armand DUPLANTIS 10 NOV 1999 SWE SWE Emirates Arena, Glasgow (GBR) 15 FEB 2020
Long Jump 8.71 Sebastian BAYER 11 JUN 1986 GER GER Oval Lingotto, Torino (ITA) 08 MAR 2009
Triple Jump 17.92 Teddy TAMGHO 15 JUN 1989 FRA FRA Palais Omnisports, Paris (FRA) 06 MAR 2011
Triple Jump 17.92 Teddy TAMGHO 15 JUN 1989 FRA FRA Palais Omnisports, Paris (FRA) 06 MAR 2011
Shot Put 22.55 Ulf TIMMERMANN 01 NOV 1962 GDR GDR Senftenberg (GER) 11 FEB 1989
Heptathlon 6479 Kevin MAYER 10 FEB 1992 FRA FRA Beograd (SRB) 05 MAR 2017
5000 Metres Race Walk 18:07.08 Mikhail SHCHENNIKOV 24 DEC 1967 RUS RUS Moskva (RUS) 14 FEB 1995
4x200 Metres Relay 1:22.11 Great Britain & NI GBR GBR Glasgow (GBR) 03 MAR 1991
4x400 Metres Relay 3:01.77 Poland POL POL Birmingham (GBR) 04 MAR 2018
4x800 Metres Relay 7:17.8h Soviet Union URS URS Sofia (BUL) 14 MAR 1971
Discipline Progression Perf Wind Competitor DOB Country Venue Date
100 Metres 10.73 +2.0 Christine ARRON 13 SEP 1973 FRA FRA Népstadion, Budapest (HUN) 19 AUG 1998
200 Metres 21.63 +0.2 Dafne SCHIPPERS 15 JUN 1992 NED NED National Stadium, Beijing (CHN) 28 AUG 2015
400 Metres 47.60 Marita KOCH 18 FEB 1957 GDR GDR Bruce Stadium, Canberra (AUS) 06 OCT 1985
800 Metres 1:53.28 Jarmila KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ 26 JAN 1951 TCH TCH München (GER) 26 JUL 1983
1000 Metres 2:28.98 Svetlana MASTERKOVA 17 JAN 1968 RUS RUS Bruxelles (BEL) 23 AUG 1996
1500 Metres 3:52.47 Tatyana KAZANKINA 17 DEC 1951 URS URS Zürich (SUI) 13 AUG 1980
One Mile 4:12.33 Sifan HASSAN 01 JAN 1993 NED NED Stade Louis II, Monaco (MON) 12 JUL 2019
2000 Metres 5:25.36 Sonia O'SULLIVAN 28 NOV 1969 IRL IRL Edinburgh (GBR) 08 JUL 1994
3000 Metres 8:18.49 Sifan HASSAN 01 JAN 1993 NED NED Palo Alto, CA (USA) 30 JUN 2019
5000 Metres 14:22.34 Sifan HASSAN 01 JAN 1993 NED NED Prince Moulay Abdellah, Rabat (MAR) 13 JUL 2018
5000 Metres 14:22.12 * Sifan HASSAN 01 JAN 1993 NED NED Olympic Stadium, London (GBR) 21 JUL 2019
10,000 Metres 30:01.09 Paula RADCLIFFE 17 DEC 1973 GBR GBR München (GER) 06 AUG 2002
10 Kilometres 30:21 Mx Paula RADCLIFFE 17 DEC 1973 GBR GBR San Juan (PUR) 23 FEB 2003
20,000 Metres 1:06:55.5h Rosa MOTA 29 JUN 1958 POR POR Lisboa (POR) 14 MAY 1983
One Hour 18084 Silvana CRUCIATA 15 FEB 1953 ITA ITA Roma (ITA) 04 MAY 1981
Half Marathon 1:05:15 Mx Sifan HASSAN 01 JAN 1993 NED NED København (DEN) 16 SEP 2018
Half Marathon 1:06:25 Wo Lornah KIPLAGAT 01 MAY 1974 NED NED Udine (ITA) 14 OCT 2007
25,000 Metres 1:28:22.60 Helena JAVORNIK 26 MAR 1966 SLO SLO Maribor (SLO) 19 JUL 2006
30,000 Metres 1:47:05.6h Karolina SZABÓ 17 NOV 1961 HUN HUN Budapest (HUN) 22 APR 1988
Marathon 2:15:25 Mx Paula RADCLIFFE 17 DEC 1973 GBR GBR London (GBR) 13 APR 2003
3000 Metres Steeplechase 8:58.81 Gulnara SAMITOVA-GALKINA 09 JUL 1978 RUS RUS National Stadium, Beijing (CHN) 17 AUG 2008
100 Metres Hurdles 12.21 +0.7 Yordanka DONKOVA 28 SEP 1961 BUL BUL Stara Zagora (BUL) 20 AUG 1988
400 Metres Hurdles 52.34 Yulia PECHONKINA 21 APR 1978 RUS RUS Tula (RUS) 08 AUG 2003
High Jump 2.09 Stefka KOSTADINOVA 25 MAR 1965 BUL BUL Stadio Olimpico, Roma (ITA) 30 AUG 1987
Pole Vault 5.06 Yelena ISINBAYEVA 03 JUN 1982 RUS RUS Letzigrund, Zürich (SUI) 28 AUG 2009
Long Jump 7.52 +1.4 Galina CHISTYAKOVA 26 JUL 1962 URS URS Leningrad (URS) 11 JUN 1988
Triple Jump 15.50 +0.9 Inessa KRAVETS 05 OCT 1966 UKR UKR Ullevi Stadium, Göteborg (SWE) 10 AUG 1995
Shot Put 22.63 Natalia LISOVSKAYA 16 JUL 1962 URS URS Moskva (URS) 07 JUN 1987
Discus Throw 76.80 Gabriele REINSCH 23 SEP 1963 GDR GDR Neubrandenburg (GDR) 09 JUL 1988
Hammer Throw 82.98 Anita WŁODARCZYK 08 AUG 1985 POL POL Warszawa (POL) 28 AUG 2016
Javelin Throw 72.28 Barbora ŠPOTÁKOVÁ 30 JUN 1981 CZE CZE Gottlieb-Daimler Stadion, Stuttgart (GER) 13 SEP 2008
Heptathlon 7032 Carolina KLÜFT 02 FEB 1983 SWE SWE Nagai Stadium, Osaka (JPN) 26 AUG 2007
Decathlon 8358 Austra SKUJYTÉ 12 AUG 1979 LTU LTU Columbia, MO (USA) 15 APR 2005
10,000 Metres Race Walk 41:56.23 Nadezhda RYASHKINA 22 JAN 1967 URS URS Seattle, WA (USA) 24 JUL 1990
20,000 Metres Race Walk 1:26:52.3h Olimpiada IVANOVA 29 AUG 1970 RUS RUS Brisbane (AUS) 06 SEP 2001
20 Kilometres Race Walk 1:25:02 Yelena LASHMANOVA 09 APR 1992 RUS RUS Olympic Stadium, London (GBR) 11 AUG 2012
50 Kilometres Race Walk 4:04:50 Eleonora Anna GIORGI 14 SEP 1989 ITA ITA Alytus (LTU) 19 MAY 2019
4x100 Metres Relay 41.37 German Democratic Republic GDR GDR Bruce Stadium, Canberra (AUS) 06 OCT 1985
4x200 Metres Relay 1:28.15 German Democratic Republic GDR GDR Jena (GDR) 09 AUG 1980
4x400 Metres Relay 3:15.17 Soviet Union URS URS Olympic Stadium, Jamsil, Seoul (KOR) 01 OCT 1988
4x800 Metres Relay 7:50.17 Soviet Union URS URS Moskva (URS) 05 AUG 1984
4x1500 Metres Relay 17:19.09 BMC Ireland IRL IRL London (GBR) 25 JUN 2000
Road Relay 2:14:51 Russia RUS RUS Chiba (JPN) 23 NOV 2006
Discipline Progression Perf Wind Competitor DOB Country Venue Date
50 Metres 5.96 Irina PRIVALOVA 22 NOV 1968 RUS RUS Madrid (ESP) 09 FEB 1995
60 Metres 6.92 Irina PRIVALOVA 22 NOV 1968 RUS RUS Madrid (ESP) 11 FEB 1993
60 Metres 6.92 Irina PRIVALOVA 22 NOV 1968 RUS RUS Madrid (ESP) 09 FEB 1995
200 Metres 22.10 Irina PRIVALOVA 22 NOV 1968 RUS RUS Liévin (FRA) 19 FEB 1995
400 Metres 49.59 Jarmila KRATOCHVÍLOVÁ 26 JAN 1951 TCH TCH Milano (ITA) 07 MAR 1982
800 Metres 1:55.82 Jolanda ČEPLAK 12 SEP 1976 SLO SLO Dusika-Halle, Wien (AUT) 03 MAR 2002
1000 Metres 2:31.93 Laura MUIR 09 MAY 1993 GBR GBR BarclayCard, Birmingham (GBR) 18 FEB 2017
1500 Metres 3:57.91 Abeba AREGAWI 05 JUL 1990 SWE SWE Globe Arena, Stockholm (SWE) 06 FEB 2014
One Mile 4:17.14 Doina MELINTE 27 DEC 1956 ROU ROU East Rutherford, NJ (USA) 09 FEB 1990
3000 Metres 8:26.41 Laura MUIR 09 MAY 1993 GBR GBR Messehalle, Karlsruhe (GER) 04 FEB 2017
5000 Metres 14:47.35 Gabriela SZABO 14 NOV 1975 ROU ROU Dortmund (GER) 13 FEB 1999
50 Metres Hurdles 6.58 Cornelia OSCHKENAT 29 OCT 1961 GDR GDR Berlin (GER) 20 FEB 1988
60 Metres Hurdles 7.68 Susanna KALLUR 16 FEB 1981 SWE SWE Karlsruhe (GER) 10 FEB 2008
High Jump 2.08 Kajsa BERGQVIST 12 OCT 1976 SWE SWE Arnstadt (GER) 04 FEB 2006
Pole Vault 5.01 Yelena ISINBAYEVA 03 JUN 1982 RUS RUS Stockholm (SWE) 23 FEB 2012
Long Jump 7.37 Heike DRECHSLER 16 DEC 1964 GDR GDR Wien (AUT) 13 FEB 1988
Triple Jump 15.36 Tatyana LEBEDEVA 21 JUL 1976 RUS RUS Sportaréna, Budapest (HUN) 06 MAR 2004
Shot Put 22.50 Helena FIBINGEROVÁ 13 JUL 1949 TCH TCH Jablonec (TCH) 19 FEB 1977
Pentathlon 5013 Nataliya DOBRYNSKA 29 MAY 1982 UKR UKR Ataköy Arena, Istanbul (TUR) 09 MAR 2012
3000 Metres Race Walk 11:40.33 Claudia IOVAN 25 FEB 1978 ROU ROU Bucuresti (ROU) 30 JAN 1999
4x200 Metres Relay 1:32.41 Russia RUS RUS Glasgow (GBR) 29 JAN 2005
4x400 Metres Relay 3:23.37 Russia RUS RUS Glasgow (GBR) 28 JAN 2006
4x800 Metres Relay 8:06.24 Moskva Region RUS RUS Moskva (RUS) 18 FEB 2011

Legend

* Pending ratification. Mx: mixed gender race. Wo: women only race. (i): set indoor.