World Record Progression of 10,000 Metres

Mark Wind Competitor DOB Country Venue Date
26:17.53 Kenenisa BEKELE 13 JUN 1982 ETH ETH Boudewijnstadion, Bruxelles (BEL) 26 AUG 2005
26:20.31 Kenenisa BEKELE 13 JUN 1982 ETH ETH Ostrava (CZE) 08 JUN 2004
26:22.75 Haile GEBRSELASSIE 18 APR 1973 ETH ETH Blankers-Koen Stadion, Hengelo (NED) 01 JUN 1998
26:27.85 Paul TERGAT 17 JUN 1969 KEN KEN Bruxelles (BEL) 22 AUG 1997
26:31.32 Haile GEBRSELASSIE 18 APR 1973 ETH ETH Oslo (NOR) 04 JUL 1997
26:38.08 Salah HISSOU 16 JAN 1972 MAR MAR Bruxelles (BEL) 23 AUG 1996
26:43.53 Haile GEBRSELASSIE 18 APR 1973 ETH ETH Blankers-Koen Stadion, Hengelo (NED) 05 JUN 1995
26:52.23 William SIGEI 11 OCT 1969 KEN KEN Bislett, Oslo (NOR) 22 JUL 1994
26:58.38 Yobes ONDIEKI 21 FEB 1961 KEN KEN Oslo (NOR) 10 JUL 1993
27:07.91 Richard CHELIMO 21 APR 1972 KEN KEN Stockholm (SWE) 05 JUL 1993
27:08.23 Arturo BARRIOS 12 DEC 1963 MEX MEX Olympiastadion, Berlin (GER) 18 AUG 1989
27:13.81 Fernando MAMEDE 01 NOV 1951 POR POR Stockholm (SWE) 02 JUL 1984
27:22.4h Henry RONO 12 FEB 1952 KEN KEN Wien (AUT) 11 JUN 1978
27:30.5h Samson KIMOBWA 15 SEP 1955 KEN KEN Helsinki (FIN) 30 JUN 1977
27:30.8h David BEDFORD 30 DEC 1949 GBR GBR London (GBR) 13 JUL 1973
27:38.4h Lasse VIREN 22 JUL 1949 FIN FIN Olympiastadion, München (GER) 03 SEP 1972
27:39.4h Ron CLARKE 21 FEB 1937 AUS AUS Oslo (NOR) 14 JUL 1965
28:15.6h Ron CLARKE 21 FEB 1937 AUS AUS Melbourne (AUS) 18 DEC 1963
28:18.2h Pyotr BOLOTNIKOV 08 MAR 1930 URS URS Moskva (URS) 11 AUG 1962
28:18.8h Pyotr BOLOTNIKOV 08 MAR 1930 URS URS Kiev (URS) 15 OCT 1960
28:30.4h Vladimir KUTS 07 FEB 1927 URS URS Moskva (URS) 11 SEP 1956
28:42.8h Sándor IHAROS 20 MAR 1930 HUN HUN Budapest (HUN) 15 JUL 1956
28:54.2h Emil ZÁTOPEK 19 SEP 1922 TCH TCH Bruxelles (BEL) 01 JUN 1954
29:01.6h Emil ZÁTOPEK 19 SEP 1922 TCH TCH Stará Boleslav (TCH) 01 NOV 1953
29:02.6h Emil ZÁTOPEK 19 SEP 1922 CZE CZE Turku (FIN) 04 AUG 1950
29:21.2h Emil ZÁTOPEK 19 SEP 1922 CZE CZE Ostrava (TCH) 22 OCT 1949
29:27.2h Viljo HEINO 01 MAR 1914 FIN FIN Kokkola (FIN) 01 SEP 1949
29:28.2h Emil ZÁTOPEK 19 SEP 1922 CZE CZE Ostrava (TCH) 11 JUN 1949
29:35.4h Viljo HEINO 01 MAR 1914 FIN FIN Helsinki (FIN) 25 AUG 1944
29:52.6h Taisto MÄKI 02 DEC 1910 FIN FIN Helsinki (FIN) 17 SEP 1939
30:02.0h Taisto MÄKI 02 DEC 1910 FIN FIN Tampere (FIN) 29 SEP 1938
30:05.6h Ilmari SALMINEN 21 SEP 1902 FIN FIN Kouvola (FIN) 18 JUL 1937
30:06.2h Paavo NURMI 13 JUN 1897 FIN FIN Kuopio (FIN) 31 AUG 1924
30:23.2h Ville RITOLA 18 JAN 1896 FIN FIN Stade de Colombes, Colombes (FRA) 06 JUL 1924
30:35.4h Ville RITOLA 18 JAN 1896 FIN FIN Helsinki (FIN) 25 MAY 1924
30:40.2h Paavo NURMI 13 JUN 1897 FIN FIN Stockholm (SWE) 22 JUN 1921
30:58.8h Jean BOUIN 20 DEC 1888 FRA FRA Colombes (FRA) 16 NOV 1911

Legend

* Pending ratification. Mx: mixed gender race. Wo: women only race. (i): set indoor.