World Record Progression of Pole Vault

Mark Wind Competitor DOB Country Venue Date
6.16 (i) Renaud LAVILLENIE 18 SEP 1986 FRA FRA Donetsk (UKR) 15 FEB 2014
6.14 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 UKR UKR Sestriere (ITA) 31 JUL 1994
6.13 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 UKR UKR Tokyo (JPN) 19 SEP 1992
6.12 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 UKR UKR Padova (ITA) 30 AUG 1992
6.11 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 UKR UKR Dijon (FRA) 13 JUN 1992
6.10 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 URS URS Malmö (SWE) 05 AUG 1991
6.09 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 URS URS Formia (ITA) 08 JUL 1991
6.08 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 URS URS Moskva (URS) 09 JUN 1991
6.07 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 URS URS Shizuoka (JPN) 06 MAY 1991
6.06 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 URS URS Nice (FRA) 10 JUL 1988
6.05 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 URS URS Bratislava (TCH) 09 JUN 1988
6.03 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 URS URS Praha (TCH) 23 JUN 1987
6.01 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 URS URS Moskva (URS) 08 JUL 1986
6.00 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 URS URS Paris (FRA) 13 JUL 1985
5.94 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 URS URS Roma (ITA) 31 AUG 1984
5.91 Thierry VIGNERON 09 MAR 1960 FRA FRA Roma (ITA) 31 AUG 1984
5.90 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 URS URS London (GBR) 13 JUL 1984
5.88 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 URS URS Paris-St-Denis (FRA) 02 JUN 1984
5.85 Sergey BUBKA 04 DEC 1963 URS URS Bratislava (TCH) 26 MAY 1984
5.83 Thierry VIGNERON 09 MAR 1960 FRA FRA Roma (ITA) 01 SEP 1983
5.82 Pierre QUINON 20 FEB 1962 FRA FRA Köln (GER) 28 AUG 1983
5.81 Vladimir POLYAKOV 17 APR 1960 URS URS Tbilisi (GEO) 26 JUN 1981
5.80 Thierry VIGNERON 09 MAR 1960 FRA FRA Mâcon (FRA) 20 JUN 1981
5.78 Władysław KOZAKIEWICZ 08 DEC 1953 POL POL Lenin Stadium, Moskva (URS) 30 JUL 1980
5.77 Philippe HOUVION 15 OCT 1957 FRA FRA Paris (FRA) 17 JUL 1980
5.75 Thierry VIGNERON 09 MAR 1960 FRA FRA Villeneuve d'Ascq (FRA) 29 JUN 1980
5.75 Thierry VIGNERON 09 MAR 1960 FRA FRA Colombes (FRA) 01 JUN 1980
5.72 Władysław KOZAKIEWICZ 08 DEC 1953 POL POL Milano (ITA) 11 MAY 1980
5.70 David ROBERTS 23 JUL 1951 USA USA Eugene, OR (USA) 22 JUN 1976
5.67 Earl BELL 25 AUG 1955 USA USA Wichita, KS (USA) 29 MAY 1976
5.65 David ROBERTS 23 JUL 1951 USA USA Gainesville, FL (USA) 28 MAR 1975
5.63 Bob SEAGREN 17 OCT 1946 USA USA Eugene, OR (USA) 02 JUL 1972
5.55 Kjell ISAKSSON 28 FEB 1946 SWE SWE Helsingborg (SWE) 12 JUN 1972
5.54 Kjell ISAKSSON 28 FEB 1946 SWE SWE Los Angeles, CA (USA) 15 APR 1972
5.51 Kjell ISAKSSON 28 FEB 1946 SWE SWE Austin, TX (USA) 08 APR 1972
5.49 Christos PAPANIKOLAOU 25 NOV 1941 GRE GRE Pireaus (GRE) 24 OCT 1970
5.46 Wolfgang NORDWIG 28 AUG 1943 GER GER Torino (ITA) 03 SEP 1970
5.45 Wolfgang NORDWIG 28 AUG 1943 GER GER Berlin (GER) 17 JUN 1970
5.44 John PENNEL 25 JUL 1940 USA USA Sacramento, CA (USA) 21 JUN 1969
5.41 Bob SEAGREN 17 OCT 1946 USA USA Echo Summit (USA) 12 SEP 1968
5.38 Paul WILSON 30 JUL 1947 RSA RSA Bakersfield, CA (USA) 23 JUN 1967
5.36 Bob SEAGREN 17 OCT 1946 USA USA San Diego, CA (USA) 10 JUN 1967
5.34 John PENNEL 25 JUL 1940 USA USA Los Angeles, CA (USA) 23 JUL 1966
5.32 Bob SEAGREN 17 OCT 1946 USA USA Fresno, CA (USA) 14 MAY 1966
5.28 Fred HANSEN 29 JAN 1940 USA USA Los Angeles, CA (USA) 25 JUL 1964
5.23 Fred HANSEN 29 JAN 1940 USA USA San Diego, CA (USA) 13 JUN 1964
5.20 John PENNEL 25 JUL 1940 USA USA Coral Gables, FL (USA) 24 AUG 1963
5.13 John PENNEL 25 JUL 1940 USA USA London (GBR) 05 AUG 1963
5.08 Brian STERNBERG 21 JUN 1943 USA USA Compton (GBR) 07 JUN 1963
5.00 Brian STERNBERG 21 JUN 1943 USA USA Philadelphia, PA (USA) 27 APR 1963
4.94 Pentti NIKULA 03 FEB 1939 FIN FIN Kauhava (FIN) 22 JUN 1962
4.93 Dave TORK 25 AUG 1934 USA USA Walnut, CA (USA) 28 APR 1962
4.89 John UELSES 14 JUL 1937 USA USA Santa Barbara, CA (USA) 31 MAR 1962
4.83 George DAVIES 19 NOV 1940 USA USA Boulder, CO (USA) 20 MAY 1961
4.80 Don BRAGG 15 MAY 1935 USA USA Palo Alto, CA (USA) 02 JUL 1960
4.78 Bob GUTOWSKI 25 APR 1935 USA USA Palo Alto, CA (USA) 27 APR 1957
4.77 Cornelius WARMERDAM 22 JUN 1915 USA USA Modesto, CA (USA) 23 MAY 1942
4.72 Cornelius WARMERDAM 22 JUN 1915 USA USA Compton (GBR) 06 JUN 1941
4.60 Cornelius WARMERDAM 22 JUN 1915 USA USA Fresno, CA (USA) 29 JUN 1940
4.54 Earle MEADOWS 29 JUN 1913 USA USA Los Angeles, CA (USA) 29 MAY 1937
4.54 Bill SEFTON 21 JAN 1915 USA USA Los Angeles, CA (USA) 29 MAY 1937
4.43 George VAROFF 25 MAR 1914 USA USA Princeton, NJ (USA) 04 JUL 1936
4.39 Keith BROWN 15 JUN 1913 USA USA Cambridge, MA (USA) 01 JUN 1935
4.37 Bill GRABER 21 JAN 1911 USA USA Palo Alto, CA (USA) 16 JUL 1932
4.30 Lee BARNES 16 JUL 1906 USA USA Fresno, CA (USA) 28 APR 1928
4.27 Sabin CARR 04 SEP 1904 USA USA Philadelphia, PA (USA) 28 MAY 1927
4.25 Charles HOFF 09 MAY 1902 NOR NOR Turku (FIN) 27 SEP 1925
4.23 Charles HOFF 09 MAY 1902 NOR NOR Oslo (NOR) 13 AUG 1925
4.21 Charles HOFF 09 MAY 1902 NOR NOR København (DEN) 22 JUL 1923
4.12 Charles HOFF 09 MAY 1902 NOR NOR København (DEN) 03 SEP 1922
4.09 Frank FOSS 09 MAY 1895 USA USA Champs de Beerschot Stadium, Antwerpen (BEL) 20 AUG 1920
4.02 Marc WRIGHT 21 APR 1890 USA USA Cambridge, MA (USA) 06 AUG 1912

Legend

* Pending ratification. Mx: mixed gender race. Wo: women only race. (i): set indoor.