• World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Media Partner
  • World Athletics Supplier
  • World Athletics Supplier
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Partner
  • World Athletics Media Partner
  • World Athletics Supplier
  • World Athletics Supplier

News27 Aug 2019


Mayer, Diniz and Bosse lead French team for IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019

Kevin Mayer in the decathlon javelin at the IAAF World Championships London 2017

The French Athletics Federation (FFA) has selected a team of 57 athletes for the IAAF World Athletics Championships Doha 2019, which will be held from 27 September to 6 October.

All three of France’s gold medallists from 2017 – Kevin Mayer, Yohann Diniz and Pierre-Ambroise Bosse – will defend their titles in Doha.

Melina Robert-Michon, world silver medallist in 2013 and bronze medallist in 2017, will make her eighth World Championships appearance, tying the record for a French athlete.

French team for Doha

MEN
100m: Jimmy Vicaut
200m: Mouhamadou Fall, Christophe Lemaitre
800m: Pierre-Ambroise Bosse
1500m: Rabii Doukkana, Alexis Miellet
5000m: Rabii Doukkana
Marathon: Morhad Amdouni
3000m steeplechase: Djilali Bedrani, Yoann Kowal
110m hurdles: Dimitri Bascou, Wilhem Belocian, Pascal Martinot-Lagarde
400m hurdles: Wilfried Happio, Ludvy Vaillant
Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie, Valentin Lavillenie, Alioune Sene
Triple jump: Benjamin Compaore, Jean-Marc Pontvianne
Hammer: Quentin Bigot
Decathlon: Kevin Mayer, Basile Rolnin
20km race walk: Gabriel Bordier, Kevin Campion
50km race walk: Yohann Diniz
4x100m: Mouhamadou Fall, Amaury Golitin, Christophe Lemaitre, Marvin Rene, Jimmy Vicaut, Meba-Mickael Zeze
4x400m: Mame-Ibra Anne, Mamadou Kasse Hann, Thomas Jordier, Christopher Naliali, Loic Prevot, Fabrisio Saidy, Ludvy Vaillant

WOMEN
100m: Orlann Ombissa-Dzangue, Carolle Zahi
400m: Amandine Brossier, Deborah Sananes
800m: Renelle Lamote
3000m steeplechase: Ophelie Claude-Boxberger
100m hurdles: Solene Ndama, Fanny Quenot, Laura Valette
Pole vault: Ninon Guillon-Romarin
Long jump: Yanis David, Hilary Kpatcha, Eloyse Lesueur-Aymonin
Triple jump: Yanis David, Rouguy Diallo
Discus: Melina Robert-Michon
Hammer: Alexandra Tavernier
Javelin: Alexie Alais
4x400m: Kalyl Amaro, Amandine Brossier, Diana Iscaye, Brigitte Ntiamoah, Agnes Raharolahy, Deborah Sananes, Elise Trynkler, Laurine Xailly