World Record Progression of High Jump

Mark Wind Competitor DOB Country Venue Date
2.45 Javier SOTOMAYOR 13 OCT 1967 CUB CUB Salamanca (ESP) 27 JUL 1993
2.44 Javier SOTOMAYOR 13 OCT 1967 CUB CUB San Juan (PUR) 29 JUL 1989
2.43 Javier SOTOMAYOR 13 OCT 1967 CUB CUB Salamanca (ESP) 08 SEP 1988
2.42 Patrik SJÖBERG 05 JAN 1965 SWE SWE Stockholm (SWE) 30 JUN 1987
2.41 Igor PAKLIN 15 JUN 1963 URS URS Kobe (JPN) 04 SEP 1985
2.40 Rudolf POVARNITSYN 13 JUN 1962 URS URS Donetsk (URS) 11 AUG 1985
2.39 Jianhua ZHU 29 MAY 1963 CHN CHN Eberstadt (GER) 10 JUN 1984
2.38 Jianhua ZHU 29 MAY 1963 CHN CHN Shanghai (CHN) 22 SEP 1983
2.37 Jianhua ZHU 29 MAY 1963 CHN CHN Beijing (CHN) 11 JUN 1983
2.36 Gerd WESSIG 16 JUL 1959 GDR GDR Lenin Stadium, Moskva (URS) 01 AUG 1980
2.35 Dietmar MÖGENBURG 15 AUG 1961 FRG FRG Rehlingen (GER) 26 MAY 1980
2.35 Jacek WSZOLA 30 DEC 1956 POL POL Eberstadt (GER) 25 MAY 1980
2.34 Volodymyr YASCHENKO 12 JAN 1959 URS URS Tbilisi (GEO) 16 JUN 1978
2.33 Volodymyr YASCHENKO 12 JAN 1959 URS URS Richmond, VA (USA) 03 JUL 1977
2.32 Dwight STONES 06 DEC 1953 USA USA Philadelphia, PA (USA) 04 AUG 1976
2.31 Dwight STONES 06 DEC 1953 USA USA Philadelphia, PA (USA) 05 JUN 1976
2.30 Dwight STONES 06 DEC 1953 USA USA München (GER) 11 JUL 1973
2.29 Pat MATZDORF 26 DEC 1949 USA USA Berkeley, CA (USA) 03 JUL 1971
2.28 Valeriy BRUMEL 14 APR 1942 URS URS Moskva (URS) 21 JUL 1963
2.27 Valeriy BRUMEL 14 APR 1942 URS URS Moskva (URS) 29 SEP 1962
2.26 Valeriy BRUMEL 14 APR 1942 URS URS Palo Alto, CA (USA) 22 JUL 1962
2.25 Valeriy BRUMEL 14 APR 1942 URS URS Sofia (BUL) 31 AUG 1961
2.24 Valeriy BRUMEL 14 APR 1942 URS URS Moskva (URS) 15 JUL 1961
2.23 Valeriy BRUMEL 14 APR 1942 URS URS Moskva (URS) 18 JUN 1961
2.22 John THOMAS 03 MAR 1941 USA USA Palo Alto, CA (USA) 01 JUL 1960
2.18 John THOMAS 03 MAR 1941 USA USA Bakersfield, CA (USA) 24 JUN 1960
2.17 John THOMAS 03 MAR 1941 USA USA Cambridge, MA (USA) 21 MAY 1960
2.17 John THOMAS 03 MAR 1941 USA USA Philadelphia, PA (USA) 30 APR 1960
2.16 Yuriy STEPANOV 30 AUG 1932 URS URS Leningrad (URS) 13 JUL 1957
2.15 Charlie DUMAS 12 FEB 1937 USA USA Los Angeles, CA (USA) 29 JUN 1956
2.12 Walt DAVIS 05 JAN 1931 USA USA Dayton (USA) 27 JUN 1953
2.11 Lester STEERS 16 JUN 1917 USA USA Los Angeles, CA (USA) 17 JUN 1941
2.09 Mel WALKER 27 APR 1914 USA USA Malmö (SWE) 12 AUG 1937
2.07 Dave ALBRITTON 13 APR 1913 USA USA New York, NY (USA) 12 JUL 1936
2.07 Cornelius JOHNSON 21 AUG 1913 USA USA New York, NY (USA) 12 JUL 1936
2.06 Walter MARTY 15 AUG 1910 USA USA Palo Alto, CA (USA) 28 APR 1934
2.04 Walter MARTY 15 AUG 1910 USA USA Fresno, CA (USA) 13 MAY 1933
2.03 Harold OSBORN 13 APR 1899 USA USA Urbana, IL (USA) 27 MAY 1924
2.01 Ed BEESON 02 JUN 1890 USA USA Berkeley, CA (USA) 02 MAY 1914
2.00 George HORINE 03 FEB 1890 USA USA Palo Alto, CA (USA) 18 MAY 1912

Legend

* Pending ratification. Mx: mixed gender race. Wo: women only race. (i): set indoor.