News15 Feb 2003


Australia's sprint find Johnson, continues with a storming 20.25

FacebookTwitterEmail

Patrick Johnson (Australia) (© Getty Images)

Campbelltown (Sydney), AustraliaPatrick Johnson put together a storming 200m in 20.25 (2.6m/s wind), to go with last week’s windy sub-10 seconds 100m run, when the latest Telstra A-series meet was held today at Campbelltown Athletics track.
 
Considering the opposition that Johnson faced his performance was remarkable as it beat both Nigerian Ambrose Ezenwa (20.47), but more importantly the Sydney Olympic 400m silver medallist, Alvin Harrison (20.52) of USA.

"I'll be happy when the wind dies down," Johnson said after the race.
 
Jana Pittman, the Commonwealth Games 400m Hurdles champion made her first appearance of the Telstra A-series, doubling up events, first competing in the 200m, then shortly after, in the 300m.
 
With the late withdrawal of Cathy Freeman (precautionary, due to a slight thigh muscle strain), Pittman still gave the crowd something to remember... breaking Cathy Freeman's Australian record over the 300m distance (36.43 set in London in 1996)... Pittman crossing the line in 36.35.

"I was pleased with it... it's a good start to the season… ".

Pittman will next race at the Canberra Telstra A-series meet, where she will race her first 400m Hurdles of the season.
 
Home girl Bronwyn Eagles, the Commonwealth record holder threw 66.31m in the women’s Hammer. Karyne Di Marco finished a close second, 65.57m, with Debbie Sosimenko third with 64.15m.
 
Bronwyn Thompson nearing her best after a foot injury, leapt 6.62m in the women’s Long Jump.

Athletics Australia and IAAF

Selected Results – (Australian unless noted)

MEN

200m (2.6m/s)
1 Johnson, Patrick  20.25
2 Ezenwa, Ambrose NGR 20.47
3 Harrison, Alvin USA 20.52

400m
1 Batman, Daniel  45.76
2 Hill, Clinton 46.06   
3 Vincent, Casey 46.75

High Jump
1 Lodge, Joshua 2.20m

Pole Vault                                                            
1 Eriksson, Martin SWE 5.60m
2= Chistiakov, Viktor  5.35m   
2= Burgess, Paul  5.35m   
4 Markov, Dmitri  5.20m

Triple Jump
1 Ferguson, Joshua 16.22m

Hammer
1 Rendell, Stuart 75.29m

WOMEN

200m  (1.8)                                                                      
1 Kemasuode, Gloria  NGR 23.40
2 Pittman, Jana  23.52
3 Apps, Nicole 24.36

300m                                                          
1 Pittman, Jana 36.34
2 Dorsett, Marcia 38.65
3 Carey, Preya 38.86

100m H (1.0)                                                                    
1 Munro, Jacquie 13.27m
2 Cullen, Fiona 13.93

Pole Vault
1 Ditton, Rosanna 4.20m
-- Grigorieva, Tatiana  NH

Long Jump                                                                      
1 Thompson, Bronwyn 6.62m (1.6)
2 Oksuz, Shermin 6.46m (3.3)
3 Perkins, Kerrie 6.38m (2.9)

Hammer                                                             
1 Eagles, Bronwyn 66.31m
2 Di Marco, Karyne 65.57m
3 Sosimenko, Deborah 64.15m
4 Krueger, Brooke 60.25m

Pages related to this article
Disciplines